Play library

A Doll’s House: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Henrik Ibsen, translated by R. Farquharson Sharp. 10 speaking roles, 22,149 words, about 158 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Nora has the most to say in A Doll’s House: about 1,268 lines and 9,949 words, 44.9% of the play. A Doll’s House follows Nora, a wife who borrowed money in secret to save her husband’s life. Nora carries the play, with nearly half of all the words, and speaks in every act. Helmer has about a quarter. Krogstad and Mrs. Linde each hold about a tenth, and Rank speaks in all three acts with a smaller part.

Speaking roles
10
Scenes
3
Words
22,149
Speech time
158 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Nora1,2689,94944.9%71.13
Helmer6925,65525.5%40.43
Krogstad3032,45411.1%17.53
Mrs. Linde3222,31110.4%16.53
Rank1941,4636.6%10.53
Nurse271960.9%1.42
Maid15780.4%0.63
Children3240.1%0.21
Servant2180.1%0.11
Porter110%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3
Nora
Helmer
Krogstad
Mrs. Linde
Rank

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Helmer: “Yes, do. Try and calm yourself, and make your …”Act 326627
Nora: “Yes—someday, perhaps, after many years, when I…”Act 120921
Nora: “But it was absolutely necessary that he should…”Act 119320
Nora: “Good gracious, can’t you understand? There was…”Act 116217
Helmer: “Listen to her, Mrs. Linde! She had danced her …”Act 315716
Helmer: “It is so incredible that I can’t take it in. B…”Act 315216
Nora: “Maybe. But you neither think nor talk like the…”Act 312913
Krogstad: “Your father died on the 29th of September. But…”Act 112813
Helmer: “You have loved me as a wife ought to love her …”Act 312113
Nora: “I mean that I was simply transferred from Papa…”Act 311412

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in A Doll’s House?

Nora, with about 1,268 lines and 9,949 words, 44.9% of everything spoken in the play. Helmer is next, with about 692 lines (25.5%).

How long is A Doll’s House?

The full text has 22,149 spoken words, about 158 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in A Doll’s House?

10 named roles speak in this edition, across 3 scenes. 5 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading