Play library

The Man of Destiny: every role by lines, words, and stage time

George Bernard Shaw. 10 speaking roles, 9,117 words, about 65 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Napoleon has the most to say in The Man of Destiny: about 478 lines and 3,823 words, 41.9% of the play. The Man of Destiny is Shaw’s one-act comedy about a young Napoleon matching wits with a mysterious lady at an inn in Italy. It is almost a two-hander: Napoleon holds over two-fifths of the words and the Lady over a quarter. The Lieutenant adds about a fifth, and Giuseppe, the innkeeper, about a tenth.

Speaking roles
10
Scenes
Continuous
Words
9,117
Speech time
65 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Napoleon4783,82341.9%27.31
Lady3182,55628%18.31
Lieutenant2101,77719.5%12.71
Giuseppe12493410.2%6.71
A Man’s Voice170.1%0.11
Voice260.1%0.01
The Man’s Voice150.1%0.01
The Officer150.1%0.01
A Lady’s Voice120%0.01
The Lady’s Voice220%0.01

The longest speeches

SpeechWordsLines
Napoleon: “No, because the English are a race apart. No E…”41842
Napoleon: “Because you would have wanted my letter enough…”32733
Napoleon: “I shall have it presently. Now attend to me. S…”14515
Napoleon: “There are three sorts of people in the world, …”14115
Giuseppe: “No, thank you, General. All my life long peopl…”12213
Lieutenant: “Not at all: I don’t fly so high. Besides: I’m …”11812
Napoleon: “What? What do you mean? Eh? Are you at your tr…”11112
Lieutenant: “That was a mistake: an officer should never le…”11011
Napoleon: “And you have no devouring devil inside you who…”10511
Napoleon: “Capital! Capital! Come: I am a true Corsican i…”10211

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Man of Destiny?

Napoleon, with about 478 lines and 3,823 words, 41.9% of everything spoken in the play. Lady is next, with about 318 lines (28%).

How long is The Man of Destiny?

The full text has 9,117 spoken words, about 65 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Man of Destiny?

10 named roles speak in this edition, in one continuous text with no scene breaks. 6 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading