Play library

A Midsummer Night’s Dream: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 22 speaking roles, 15,992 words, about 114 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Bottom has the most to say in A Midsummer Night’s Dream: about 255 lines and 2,031 words, 12.7% of the play. A true ensemble play: no role holds more than about an eighth of the words. Bottom becomes the largest part once his Pyramus lines in the last act are counted, and the four lovers, the fairies, and the court each get their own world.

Speaking roles
22
Scenes
9
Words
15,992
Speech time
114 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Bottom2552,03112.7%14.55
Helena2291,81211.3%12.95
Theseus2331,72310.8%12.33
Oberon2251,60810.1%11.55
Lysander1781,3978.7%10.05
Puck2061,3678.5%9.86
Hermia1651,2828%9.24
Titania1411,0846.8%7.75
Demetrius1381,0676.7%7.66
Quince1169546%6.84
Flute573492.2%2.54
Egeus412951.8%2.12
Hippolyta332501.6%1.83
Fairy301961.2%1.42
Philostrate241831.1%1.31
Snug181380.9%1.04
Snout181370.9%1.03
Starveling13870.5%0.64
Mustardseed580.1%0.12
Cobweb450%0.02
Peaseblossom450%0.02
Moth230%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.22.12.23.13.24.14.25.1
Bottom
Helena
Theseus
Oberon
Lysander
Puck
Hermia
Titania
Demetrius
Quince
Flute

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Titania: “These are the forgeries of jealousy:”Act 2, Scene 127737
Oberon: “Welcome, good Robin. See’st thou this sweet si…”Act 4, Scene 123230
Puck: “My mistress with a monster is in love.”Act 3, Scene 222029
Helena: “Lo, she is one of this confederacy!”Act 3, Scene 221528
Helena: “How happy some o’er other some can be!”Act 1, Scene 120826
Quince: “Gentles, perchance you wonder at this show;”Act 5, Scene 119525
Bottom: “When my cue comes, call me, and I will answer:…”Act 4, Scene 119120
Oberon: “Thou see’st these lovers seek a place to fight:”Act 3, Scene 218024
Egeus: “Full of vexation come I, with complaint”Act 1, Scene 117224
Oberon: “I pray thee, give it me.”Act 2, Scene 115820

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Flute and Egeus
  • Flute and Fairy
  • Egeus and Fairy
  • Egeus and Philostrate
  • Egeus and Snug
  • Egeus and Snout
  • Egeus and Starveling
  • Egeus and Moth
  • Hippolyta and Fairy
  • Hippolyta and Moth
  • Fairy and Philostrate
  • Fairy and Snug

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in A Midsummer Night’s Dream?

Bottom, with about 255 lines and 2,031 words, 12.7% of everything spoken in the play. Helena is next, with about 229 lines (11.3%).

How long is A Midsummer Night’s Dream?

The full text has 15,992 spoken words, about 114 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in A Midsummer Night’s Dream?

22 named roles speak in this edition, across 9 scenes. 11 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading