Play library

As You Like It: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 27 speaking roles, 21,135 words, about 151 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Rosalind has the most to say in As You Like It: about 682 lines and 5,693 words, 26.9% of the play. Shakespeare’s comedy follows Rosalind, who flees to the Forest of Arden disguised as a young man. Rosalind holds more than a quarter of the words, more than twice anyone else, and she speaks the Epilogue. Orlando and Touchstone are almost exactly tied for second, with Celia just behind.

Speaking roles
27
Scenes
23
Words
21,135
Speech time
151 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Rosalind6825,69326.9%40.711
Orlando3032,37511.2%17.09
Touchstone2702,37411.2%17.07
Celia2632,10510%15.07
Jaques2151,7308.2%12.47
Oliver1461,1625.5%8.34
Duke Senior1098163.9%5.83
Phebe876963.3%5.03
Corin695502.6%3.94
Silvius765392.6%3.95
Duke Frederick695292.5%3.84
Adam655132.4%3.74
Charles413751.8%2.72
Le Beau463711.8%2.71
First Lord463481.6%2.53
Amiens462521.2%1.83
Audrey211490.7%1.13
Hymen241330.6%1.01
Jaques de Boys171280.6%0.91
Second Lord11740.4%0.52
Forester10620.3%0.41
William11440.2%0.31
First Page6390.2%0.31
Sir Oliver Martext5360.2%0.31
Second Page3210.1%0.21
Dennis3170.1%0.11
A Lord140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.32.12.22.32.42.52.62.73.13.23.33.43.54.14.24.35.15.25.35.4Epi
Rosalind
Orlando
Touchstone
Celia
Jaques
Oliver
Duke Senior
Phebe
Corin
Silvius
Duke Frederick
Adam

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Rosalind: “And why, I pray you? Who might be your mother,”Act 3, Scene 525229
Phebe: “Think not I love him, though I ask for him:”Act 3, Scene 524427
Orlando: “As I remember, Adam, it was upon this fashion …”Act 1, Scene 123424
Rosalind: “It is not the fashion to see the lady the epil…”Epilogue22723
Jaques: “All the world’s a stage,”Act 2, Scene 721228
Oliver: “Charles, I thank thee for thy love to me, whic…”Act 1, Scene 119520
Jaques: “A fool, a fool! I met a fool i’ the forest,”Act 2, Scene 719423
Touchstone: “Amen. A man may, if he were of a fearful heart…”Act 3, Scene 317918
Rosalind: “I will weary you then no longer with idle talk…”Act 5, Scene 217518
Oliver: “When last the young Orlando parted from you”Act 4, Scene 317423

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Duke Senior and Corin
  • Duke Senior and Duke Frederick
  • Duke Senior and Charles
  • Duke Senior and Le Beau
  • Duke Senior and Audrey
  • Duke Senior and Forester
  • Duke Senior and William
  • Duke Senior and First Page
  • Duke Senior and Sir Oliver Martext
  • Duke Senior and Second Page
  • Duke Senior and Dennis
  • Duke Senior and A Lord

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in As You Like It?

Rosalind, with about 682 lines and 5,693 words, 26.9% of everything spoken in the play. Orlando is next, with about 303 lines (11.2%).

How long is As You Like It?

The full text has 21,135 spoken words, about 151 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in As You Like It?

27 named roles speak in this edition, across 23 scenes. 15 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading