Play library

Twelfth Night: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 18 speaking roles, 19,416 words, about 139 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Sir Toby has the most to say in Twelfth Night: about 342 lines and 2,671 words, 13.8% of the play. Twelfth Night spreads its words evenly: Sir Toby, Viola, Feste, Olivia, and Malvolio all have roughly the same amount to say. Much of the comedy is in prose, so line counts look smaller than the stage time these parts really need.

Speaking roles
18
Scenes
18
Words
19,416
Speech time
139 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Sir Toby3422,67113.8%19.110
Viola3392,56613.2%18.38
Feste2902,42312.5%17.37
Olivia3092,30311.9%16.56
Malvolio2712,22511.5%15.97
Orsino2181,6148.3%11.54
Maria1481,2136.2%8.77
Sir Andrew1551,1616%8.38
Sebastian1241,0025.2%7.25
Fabian1128584.4%6.14
Antonio1068014.1%5.74
Captain322391.2%1.71
Valentine131020.5%0.72
First Officer121000.5%0.72
Priest8570.3%0.41
Curio7410.2%0.32
Servant3210.1%0.21
Second Officer3190.1%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.41.52.12.22.32.42.53.13.23.33.44.14.24.35.1
Sir Toby
Viola
Feste
Olivia
Malvolio
Orsino
Maria
Sir Andrew
Sebastian
Fabian
Antonio

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Malvolio: “M, O, A, I; this simulation is not as the form…”Act 2, Scene 537138
Viola: “I left no ring with her: what means this lady?”Act 2, Scene 220825
Malvolio: “O, ho! do you come near me now? no worse man t…”Act 3, Scene 419420
Sebastian: “This is the air; that is the glorious sun;”Act 4, Scene 317821
Antonio: “Orsino, noble sir,”Act 5, Scene 115721
Malvolio: “Lady, you have. Pray you, peruse that letter.”Act 5, Scene 112715
Orsino: “Why should I not, had I the heart to do it,”Act 5, Scene 112615
Viola: “There is a fair behavior in thee, captain;”Act 1, Scene 212515
Feste: “When that I was and a little tiny boy, With he…”Act 5, Scene 112313
Sebastian: “No, sooth, sir: my determinate voyage is mere …”Act 2, Scene 112012

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Fabian and Captain
  • Fabian and Valentine
  • Fabian and Curio
  • Antonio and Captain
  • Antonio and Valentine
  • Antonio and Curio
  • Captain and Valentine
  • Captain and First Officer
  • Captain and Priest
  • Captain and Curio
  • Captain and Servant
  • Captain and Second Officer

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Twelfth Night?

Sir Toby, with about 342 lines and 2,671 words, 13.8% of everything spoken in the play. Viola is next, with about 339 lines (13.2%).

How long is Twelfth Night?

The full text has 19,416 spoken words, about 139 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Twelfth Night?

18 named roles speak in this edition, across 18 scenes. 7 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading