Play library

All’s Well That Ends Well: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 22 speaking roles, 22,540 words, about 161 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Helena has the most to say in All’s Well That Ends Well: about 474 lines and 3,575 words, 15.9% of the play. Shakespeare’s comedy follows Helena, who cures the King and wins the right to marry Bertram, who then flees from her. Helena leads with about 16% of the words, but Parolles and the King are close behind. The King speaks in only 5 of 24 scenes: he is absent through Acts 3 and 4 and returns for the final scene and the Epilogue.

Speaking roles
22
Scenes
24
Words
22,540
Speech time
161 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Helena4743,57515.9%25.512
Parolles3692,95913.1%21.111
King3842,87812.8%20.65
Lafeu2782,24310%16.07
Countess2842,1669.6%15.57
Bertram2732,0399%14.610
Clown1961,6607.4%11.96
Second Lord1451,1495.1%8.27
Diana1371,0134.5%7.24
First Lord1128563.8%6.16
First Soldier775852.6%4.22
Widow634291.9%3.15
Steward383451.5%2.52
Mariana191720.8%1.21
Gentleman221290.6%0.92
Duke191240.6%0.92
First Gentleman12730.3%0.51
Second Gentleman11660.3%0.51
Servant4340.2%0.21
Page170%0.11
Second Soldier270%0.11
Fourth Lord160%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.32.12.22.32.42.53.13.23.33.43.53.63.74.14.24.34.44.55.15.25.3Epi
Helena
Parolles
King
Lafeu
Countess
Bertram
Clown
Second Lord
Diana
First Lord
First Soldier

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Helena: ““Till I have no wife, I have nothing in France.””Act 3, Scene 225631
Helena: “O, were that all! I think not on my father;”Act 1, Scene 122427
King: “’Tis only title thou disdain’st in her, the wh…”Act 2, Scene 322028
Helena: “Then, I confess,”Act 1, Scene 321427
King: “I would I had that corporal soundness now,”Act 1, Scene 219925
Countess: “Yes, Helen, you might be my daughter-in-law:”Act 1, Scene 315419
King: “My honour’s at the stake; which to defeat,”Act 2, Scene 314718
Steward: “Madam, I was very late more near her than I th…”Act 1, Scene 314014
Countess: “What angel shall”Act 3, Scene 414018
Clown: “You’re shallow, madam, in great friends; for t…”Act 1, Scene 313714

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Diana and First Lord
  • Diana and First Soldier
  • Diana and Steward
  • Diana and Duke
  • Diana and First Gentleman
  • Diana and Second Gentleman
  • Diana and Servant
  • Diana and Page
  • Diana and Second Soldier
  • Diana and Fourth Lord
  • First Lord and Widow
  • First Lord and Steward

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in All’s Well That Ends Well?

Helena, with about 474 lines and 3,575 words, 15.9% of everything spoken in the play. Parolles is next, with about 369 lines (13.1%).

How long is All’s Well That Ends Well?

The full text has 22,540 spoken words, about 161 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in All’s Well That Ends Well?

22 named roles speak in this edition, across 24 scenes. 11 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading