Play library

Hamlet: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 32 speaking roles, 29,557 words, about 211 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Hamlet has the most to say in Hamlet: about 1,485 lines and 11,570 words, 39.1% of the play. Hamlet is the longest role Shakespeare wrote, and the play leans on it like no other: the prince speaks in 13 of the 20 scenes and carries the soliloquies that audiences come for. The supporting roles are small by comparison, and many productions double them.

Speaking roles
32
Scenes
20
Words
29,557
Speech time
211 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Hamlet1,48511,57039.1%82.613
Claudius5484,08113.8%29.211
Polonius3482,6579%19.08
Horatio2882,0326.9%14.59
Laertes2071,4384.9%10.36
Ophelia1501,1744%8.45
Gertrude1571,0523.6%7.510
First Clown917342.5%5.21
Rosencrantz936892.3%4.97
Ghost956742.3%4.82
Marcellus604041.4%2.94
First Player503651.2%2.62
Osric483581.2%2.61
Player King443371.1%2.41
Guildenstern493231.1%2.35
Player Queen302380.8%1.71
Bernardo342050.7%1.51
Prince Fortinbras271870.6%1.32
Gentleman231760.6%1.31
Voltimand211490.5%1.11
Second Clown17970.3%0.71
First Priest13900.3%0.61
Captain12840.3%0.61
Lord8670.2%0.51
Reynaldo15650.2%0.51
Francisco10540.2%0.41
First Ambassador6400.1%0.31
Lucianus6400.1%0.31
First Sailor5390.1%0.31
Messenger5360.1%0.31
Prologue3160.1%0.11
Servant190%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.41.52.12.23.13.23.33.44.14.24.34.44.54.64.75.15.2
Hamlet
Claudius
Polonius
Horatio
Laertes
Ophelia
Gertrude
First Clown
Rosencrantz
Ghost

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Hamlet: “Ay, so, God be wi’ ye; Now I am alone.”Act 2, Scene 246060
Ghost: “Ay, that incestuous, that adulterate beast,”Act 1, Scene 537150
Claudius: “Though yet of Hamlet our dear brother’s death”Act 1, Scene 229939
Claudius: “Thanks, dear my lord.”Act 3, Scene 329938
Hamlet: “I’ll be with you straight. Go a little before.”Act 4, Scene 428736
Hamlet: “To be, or not to be: that is the question:”Act 3, Scene 127635
Hamlet: “Look here, upon this picture, and on this,”Act 3, Scene 427636
Laertes: “Think it no more:”Act 1, Scene 327435
Hamlet: “I heard thee speak me a speech once, but it wa…”Act 2, Scene 226631
Hamlet: “Nay, do not think I flatter;”Act 3, Scene 226132

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Laertes and Rosencrantz
  • Laertes and Ghost
  • Laertes and First Player
  • Laertes and Player King
  • Laertes and Guildenstern
  • Laertes and Player Queen
  • Laertes and Bernardo
  • Laertes and Voltimand
  • Laertes and Captain
  • Laertes and Reynaldo
  • Laertes and Francisco
  • Laertes and Lucianus

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Hamlet?

Hamlet, with about 1,485 lines and 11,570 words, 39.1% of everything spoken in the play. Claudius is next, with about 548 lines (13.8%).

How long is Hamlet?

The full text has 29,557 spoken words, about 211 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Hamlet?

32 named roles speak in this edition, across 20 scenes. 22 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading