Play library

An Ideal Husband: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Oscar Wilde. 15 speaking roles, 24,328 words, about 174 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Lord Goring has the most to say in An Ideal Husband: about 786 lines and 6,081 words, 25% of the play. Wilde’s comedy follows Sir Robert Chiltern, a rising politician blackmailed by Mrs. Cheveley over a secret from his past. Lord Goring has the largest part, with a quarter of the words and a presence in every act. Sir Robert Chiltern follows with a fifth, and Mrs. Cheveley, the third-largest part at about 18%, is absent from Act 4.

Speaking roles
15
Scenes
4
Words
24,328
Speech time
174 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Lord Goring7866,08125%43.44
Sir Robert Chiltern5854,86720%34.84
Mrs. Cheveley5174,30017.7%30.73
Lady Chiltern3612,86511.8%20.53
Mabel Chiltern2351,8907.8%13.53
Lady Markby1901,7177.1%12.32
Lord Caversham1821,4676%10.53
Mrs. Marchmont493661.5%2.61
Phipps472761.1%2.01
Lady Basildon372551%1.81
Vicomte de Nanjac191280.5%0.91
James6520.2%0.41
Mason9350.1%0.33
Mr. Montford4260.1%0.21
Harold130%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3Act 4
Lord Goring
Sir Robert Chiltern
Mrs. Cheveley
Lady Chiltern
Mabel Chiltern
Lady Markby
Lord Caversham

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Sir Robert Chiltern: “There was your mistake. There was your error. …”Act 236237
Mrs. Cheveley: “My dear Sir Robert, what then? You are ruined,…”Act 134135
Mabel Chiltern: “Well, Tommy has proposed to me again. Tommy re…”Act 229730
Lady Markby: “And a very good thing too, dear, I dare say. I…”Act 227128
Lord Goring: “Lady Chiltern, allow me. You wrote me a letter…”Act 422923
Sir Robert Chiltern: “One night after dinner at Lord Radley’s the Ba…”Act 220521
Lady Markby: “No thanks, dear. The fact is, I have promised …”Act 220221
Lord Goring: “That will do. Lady Chiltern’s handwriting on L…”Act 317118
Mrs. Cheveley: “I wonder what woman he is waiting for tonight.…”Act 317118
Lady Chiltern: “That makes no matter. She must know at once th…”Act 116917

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Mrs. Marchmont and Phipps
  • Mrs. Marchmont and James
  • Mrs. Marchmont and Harold
  • Phipps and Lady Basildon
  • Phipps and Vicomte de Nanjac
  • Phipps and James
  • Phipps and Mason
  • Phipps and Mr. Montford
  • Lady Basildon and James
  • Lady Basildon and Harold
  • Vicomte de Nanjac and James
  • Vicomte de Nanjac and Harold

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in An Ideal Husband?

Lord Goring, with about 786 lines and 6,081 words, 25% of everything spoken in the play. Sir Robert Chiltern is next, with about 585 lines (20%).

How long is An Ideal Husband?

The full text has 24,328 spoken words, about 174 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in An Ideal Husband?

15 named roles speak in this edition, across 4 scenes. 8 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading