Play library

A Woman of No Importance: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Oscar Wilde. 15 speaking roles, 19,306 words, about 138 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Lord Illingworth has the most to say in A Woman of No Importance: about 492 lines and 4,107 words, 21.3% of the play. Wilde’s drama follows Lord Illingworth, who offers young Gerald a post as his secretary before he learns that Gerald is his own son. Lord Illingworth holds about a fifth of the words, and Lady Hunstanton is a close second. Mrs. Arbuthnot, the third-largest part, does not speak until Act 2.

Speaking roles
15
Scenes
4
Words
19,306
Speech time
138 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Lord Illingworth4924,10721.3%29.34
Lady Hunstanton4173,62718.8%25.94
Mrs. Arbuthnot3793,04915.8%21.83
Gerald2862,35112.2%16.84
Mrs. Allonby2702,10710.9%15.14
Lady Caroline1641,3457%9.63
Hester1531,3106.8%9.44
Lady Stutfield866653.4%4.83
Kelvil513972.1%2.82
The Archdeacon252181.1%1.62
Lord Alfred6450.2%0.31
Sir John9420.2%0.31
Alice4280.1%0.21
Francis2120.1%0.11
Farquhar130%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3Act 4
Lord Illingworth
Lady Hunstanton
Mrs. Arbuthnot
Gerald
Mrs. Allonby
Lady Caroline
Hester
Lady Stutfield
Kelvil

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Mrs. Arbuthnot: “Men don’t understand what mothers are. I am no…”Act 461262
Mrs. Arbuthnot: “Gerald, come near to me. Quite close to me, as…”Act 332433
Mrs. Allonby: “He should persistently compromise us in public…”Act 226026
Mrs. Arbuthnot: “I do not know it. I do not feel it, nor will I…”Act 420921
Hester: “We are trying to build up life, Lady Hunstanto…”Act 220621
Gerald: “Mother, how changeable you are! You don’t seem…”Act 320621
Mrs. Arbuthnot: “George, don’t take my son away from me. I have…”Act 214215
Hester: “It is right that they should be punished, but …”Act 213414
Gerald: “Then I have my ambition left, at any rate. Tha…”Act 313013
Lord Illingworth: “The boy is to be with you for six months in th…”Act 412313

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Lady Stutfield and Alice
  • Kelvil and Alice
  • The Archdeacon and Lord Alfred
  • The Archdeacon and Sir John
  • The Archdeacon and Alice
  • The Archdeacon and Francis
  • Lord Alfred and Alice
  • Lord Alfred and Farquhar
  • Sir John and Alice
  • Sir John and Farquhar
  • Alice and Francis
  • Alice and Farquhar

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in A Woman of No Importance?

Lord Illingworth, with about 492 lines and 4,107 words, 21.3% of everything spoken in the play. Lady Hunstanton is next, with about 417 lines (18.8%).

How long is A Woman of No Importance?

The full text has 19,306 spoken words, about 138 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in A Woman of No Importance?

15 named roles speak in this edition, across 4 scenes. 6 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading