Play library

The Importance of Being Earnest: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Oscar Wilde. 9 speaking roles, 17,746 words, about 127 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Jack has the most to say in The Importance of Being Earnest: about 505 lines and 3,976 words, 22.4% of the play. Wilde wrote Earnest in quick prose dialogue, so its roles are measured best in words, not lines. Jack and Algernon share the lead almost equally, and Lady Bracknell, in only two of the three acts, has more to say than either young woman.

Speaking roles
9
Scenes
3
Words
17,746
Speech time
127 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Jack5053,97622.4%28.43
Algernon4833,93322.2%28.13
Lady Bracknell3262,88316.2%20.62
Cecily3412,69515.2%19.32
Gwendolen2672,19212.4%15.73
Miss Prism1139455.3%6.82
Chasuble937724.4%5.52
Merriman261630.9%1.22
Lane291610.9%1.21

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3
Jack
Algernon
Lady Bracknell
Cecily
Gwendolen
Miss Prism
Chasuble

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Algernon: “I haven’t the smallest intention of doing anyt…”Act 117118
Lady Bracknell: “Well, I must say, Algernon, that I think it is…”Act 117118
Jack: “I fear there can be no possible doubt about th…”Act 315216
Lady Bracknell: “Come here. Sit down. Sit down immediately. Hes…”Act 314515
Lady Bracknell: “A moment, Mr. Worthing. A hundred and thirty t…”Act 312713
Gwendolen: “Yes, I am quite well aware of the fact. And I …”Act 112513
Lady Bracknell: “The line is immaterial. Mr. Worthing, I confes…”Act 112313
Chasuble: “In Paris! I fear that hardly points to any ver…”Act 212012
Miss Prism: “Lady Bracknell, I admit with shame that I do n…”Act 311412
Jack: “My dear Algy, I don’t know whether you will be…”Act 111312

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Chasuble and Lane
  • Merriman and Lane

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Importance of Being Earnest?

Jack, with about 505 lines and 3,976 words, 22.4% of everything spoken in the play. Algernon is next, with about 483 lines (22.2%).

How long is The Importance of Being Earnest?

The full text has 17,746 spoken words, about 127 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Importance of Being Earnest?

9 named roles speak in this edition, across 3 scenes. 2 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading