Play library

Henry IV, Part II: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 48 speaking roles, 25,392 words, about 181 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Falstaff has the most to say in Henry IV, Part II: about 632 lines and 5,475 words, 21.6% of the play. Henry IV, Part II follows the old king’s final illness while Falstaff recruits soldiers in the country and waits for Hal to take the throne. Falstaff is again the largest part, with more than a fifth of the words. Hal appears as the Prince in only 3 of 20 sections, while Shallow, the Hostess, and the Chief-Justice each have about 5 to 6%.

Speaking roles
48
Scenes
20
Words
25,392
Speech time
181 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Falstaff6325,47521.6%39.18
King3923,06312.1%21.95
Prince1941,5556.1%11.13
Shallow1891,5276%10.94
Hostess1661,4125.6%10.13
Chief-Justice1471,1364.5%8.14
Archbishop1491,0944.3%7.83
Westmoreland1108533.4%6.14
Northumberland1068183.2%5.82
Lancaster1078063.2%5.85
Lord Bardolph866472.5%4.62
Doll776342.5%4.52
Morton786252.5%4.51
Warwick775712.2%4.14
Pistol785512.2%3.93
Poins665412.1%3.92
Mowbray564341.7%3.13
Hastings574171.6%3.03
Lady Percy463721.5%2.71
Bardolph513451.4%2.56
Rumour402971.2%2.11
Davy342751.1%2.02
Silence402551%1.82
Page272030.8%1.53
Clarence211600.6%1.13
Travers161200.5%0.91
Bullcalf141130.4%0.81
Gloucester151120.4%0.83
Second Drawer11950.4%0.71
Mouldy12940.4%0.71
Feeble13930.4%0.71
Servant12840.3%0.61
First Drawer9750.3%0.51
First Beadle9720.3%0.51
Colevile9640.3%0.51
Harcourt8640.3%0.51
Gower8560.2%0.41
Fang10530.2%0.41
Peto6450.2%0.31
Lady Northumberland5380.1%0.31
Shadow5340.1%0.21
Messenger4330.1%0.21
Porter4280.1%0.21
First Groom3160.1%0.11
Snare3150.1%0.11
Princes170%0.11
Second Groom150%0.01
Wart240%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleInd1.11.21.32.12.22.32.43.13.24.14.24.34.44.55.15.25.35.45.5
Falstaff
King
Prince
Shallow
Hostess
Chief-Justice
Archbishop
Westmoreland
Northumberland
Lancaster
Lord Bardolph
Doll
Morton
Warwick

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Falstaff: “I would you had but the wit: ’twere better tha…”Act 4, Scene 337338
King: “Thy wish was father, Harry, to that thought:”Act 4, Scene 537146
King: “You are right, justice, and you weigh this well;”Act 5, Scene 235644
King: “O my son,”Act 4, Scene 534743
Falstaff: “Fare you well, gentle gentlemen. On, Bardolph;…”Act 3, Scene 234034
Prince: “O, pardon me, my liege! but for my tears,”Act 4, Scene 531939
Rumour: “Open your ears; for which of you will stop”Induction29740
Lady Percy: “O yet, for God’s sake, go not to these wars!”Act 2, Scene 329537
Archbishop: “Wherefore do I this? so the question stands.”Act 4, Scene 127335
Falstaff: “Men of all sorts take a pride to gird at me: t…”Act 1, Scene 227027

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Chief-Justice and Archbishop
  • Chief-Justice and Westmoreland
  • Chief-Justice and Northumberland
  • Chief-Justice and Lord Bardolph
  • Chief-Justice and Doll
  • Chief-Justice and Morton
  • Chief-Justice and Poins
  • Chief-Justice and Mowbray
  • Chief-Justice and Hastings
  • Chief-Justice and Lady Percy
  • Chief-Justice and Bardolph
  • Chief-Justice and Rumour

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Henry IV, Part II?

Falstaff, with about 632 lines and 5,475 words, 21.6% of everything spoken in the play. King is next, with about 392 lines (12.1%).

How long is Henry IV, Part II?

The full text has 25,392 spoken words, about 181 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Henry IV, Part II?

48 named roles speak in this edition, across 20 scenes. 32 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading