Play library

Henry VI, Part I: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 55 speaking roles, 20,511 words, about 147 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Talbot has the most to say in Henry VI, Part I: about 406 lines and 3,117 words, 15.2% of the play. Henry VI, Part I sets England’s losses in France against the first quarrels that lead to the Wars of the Roses. Talbot is the largest part, at about 15% of the words, but the load is spread across 55 speaking roles. Talbot speaks in 12 of 27 sections, none of them in Act 5, while Pucelle continues to the end.

Speaking roles
55
Scenes
27
Words
20,511
Speech time
147 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Talbot4063,11715.2%22.312
Pucelle2541,9629.6%14.010
Gloucester1831,3906.8%9.97
York1841,3876.8%9.97
King1791,3306.5%9.55
Suffolk1741,2936.3%9.23
Charles1341,0205%7.38
Messenger957033.4%5.05
Mortimer886523.2%4.71
Bedford765962.9%4.34
Winchester785922.9%4.25
Lucy775882.9%4.23
Warwick725352.6%3.84
Somerset645142.5%3.74
Reignier594442.2%3.26
Exeter594352.1%3.15
John474002%2.92
Alençon493591.8%2.67
Countess453501.7%2.51
Burgundy443361.6%2.46
Margaret342541.2%1.81
Vernon292371.2%1.73
Bastard292211.1%1.65
General272031%1.51
Shepherd242011%1.41
Basset251910.9%1.42
Mayor211510.7%1.12
Master-Gunner181380.7%1.01
Cardinal181280.6%0.91
Salisbury151120.5%0.81
Third Serving-man9740.4%0.51
Fastolfe8550.3%0.42
First Serving-man7480.2%0.32
Officer5480.2%0.31
Captain6450.2%0.33
Woodvile5380.2%0.31
Soldier4340.2%0.21
Boy4320.2%0.21
Scout5310.2%0.21
Sergeant4310.2%0.21
First Gaoler4300.1%0.21
Lawyer4290.1%0.21
First Sentinel3220.1%0.21
First Warder3220.1%0.21
First Soldier3210.1%0.21
Gargrave2180.1%0.11
Serving-men2180.1%0.11
Second Serving-man2120.1%0.11
Watch2110.1%0.11
Servant1100%0.11
Glansdale190%0.11
Second Warder190%0.11
Legate170%0.11
Sentinels170%0.11
Porter130%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.41.51.62.12.22.32.42.53.13.23.33.44.14.24.34.44.54.64.75.15.25.35.45.5
Talbot
Pucelle
Gloucester
York
King
Suffolk
Charles
Messenger
Mortimer
Bedford
Winchester
Lucy
Warwick
Somerset

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
King: “Come hither, you that would be combatants:”Act 4, Scene 129840
Talbot: “When from the Dauphin’s crest thy sword struck…”Act 4, Scene 625432
Messenger: “O, no; wherein Lord Talbot was o’erthrown:”Act 1, Scene 124833
Suffolk: “A dower, my lords! disgrace not so your king,”Act 5, Scene 523931
Mortimer: “I will, if that my fading breath permit”Act 2, Scene 522932
Talbot: “What chance is this that suddenly hath cross’d…”Act 1, Scene 422228
Pucelle: “The regent conquers, and the Frenchmen fly.”Act 5, Scene 321529
General: “Thou ominous and fearful owl of death,”Act 4, Scene 220327
King: “Whether it be through force of your report,”Act 5, Scene 517223
Talbot: “My thoughts are whirled like a potter’s wheel;”Act 1, Scene 516821

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Messenger and Mortimer
  • Messenger and Warwick
  • Messenger and Somerset
  • Messenger and Reignier
  • Messenger and John
  • Messenger and Alençon
  • Messenger and Margaret
  • Messenger and Vernon
  • Messenger and Bastard
  • Messenger and General
  • Messenger and Shepherd
  • Messenger and Basset

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Henry VI, Part I?

Talbot, with about 406 lines and 3,117 words, 15.2% of everything spoken in the play. Pucelle is next, with about 254 lines (9.6%).

How long is Henry VI, Part I?

The full text has 20,511 spoken words, about 147 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Henry VI, Part I?

55 named roles speak in this edition, across 27 scenes. 38 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading