Play library

Henry IV, Part I: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 35 speaking roles, 23,913 words, about 171 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Falstaff has the most to say in Henry IV, Part I: about 620 lines and 5,510 words, 23% of the play. Henry IV, Part I sets a rebellion against the king beside the tavern life of Prince Hal and Falstaff. Falstaff has the most words, at about 23%, but the Prince and Hotspur are close behind at about 18% each, so three large roles share the play. Hotspur does not appear until Act 1, Scene 3, and the King speaks in only 6 of 19 sections.

Speaking roles
35
Scenes
19
Words
23,913
Speech time
171 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Falstaff6205,51023%39.48
Prince5494,36918.3%31.210
Hotspur5594,31818.1%30.88
King3412,55810.7%18.36
Worcester1891,4205.9%10.17
Glendower796072.5%4.31
Poins785482.3%3.93
Vernon664611.9%3.33
Mortimer604451.9%3.21
Hostess514121.7%2.92
Lady473651.5%2.61
Douglas463411.4%2.45
Gadshill433411.4%2.43
Blunt412991.3%2.14
Westmoreland422961.2%2.13
Archbishop342591.1%1.91
Bardolph281990.8%1.44
First Carrier211760.7%1.31
Northumberland261700.7%1.21
Chamberlain181480.6%1.11
Second Carrier161390.6%1.01
Francis15830.3%0.61
Peto10670.3%0.52
Lancaster8640.3%0.52
Messenger8640.3%0.52
Sheriff8590.2%0.41
Lady Percy10530.2%0.41
Sir Michael8530.2%0.41
Vintner4310.1%0.21
First Traveller2190.1%0.11
Servant3190.1%0.11
Travellers2130.1%0.11
Carrier140%0.01
Ostler120%0.01
Thieves110%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.32.12.22.32.43.13.23.34.14.24.34.45.15.25.35.45.5
Falstaff
Prince
Hotspur
King
Worcester
Glendower
Poins

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
King: “God pardon thee! yet let me wonder, Harry,”Act 3, Scene 246463
Hotspur: ““But for mine own part, my lord, I could be we…”Act 2, Scene 335536
Falstaff: “If I be not ashamed of my soldiers, I am a sou…”Act 4, Scene 235035
Worcester: “It pleased your majesty to turn your looks”Act 5, Scene 133442
Hotspur: “My liege, I did deny no prisoners.”Act 1, Scene 330741
Prince: “With three or four loggerheads amongst three o…”Act 2, Scene 429530
Hotspur: “The king is kind; and well we know the king”Act 4, Scene 328737
King: “For all the world”Act 3, Scene 226836
Prince: “Do not think so; you shall not find it so:”Act 3, Scene 225031
King: “So shaken as we are, so wan with care,”Act 1, Scene 124733

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Glendower and Poins
  • Glendower and Vernon
  • Glendower and Hostess
  • Glendower and Lady
  • Glendower and Douglas
  • Glendower and Gadshill
  • Glendower and Blunt
  • Glendower and Westmoreland
  • Glendower and Archbishop
  • Glendower and Bardolph
  • Glendower and First Carrier
  • Glendower and Northumberland

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Henry IV, Part I?

Falstaff, with about 620 lines and 5,510 words, 23% of everything spoken in the play. Prince is next, with about 549 lines (18.3%).

How long is Henry IV, Part I?

The full text has 23,913 spoken words, about 171 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Henry IV, Part I?

35 named roles speak in this edition, across 19 scenes. 28 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading