Play library

Major Barbara: every role by lines, words, and stage time

George Bernard Shaw. 18 speaking roles, 25,797 words, about 184 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Undershaft has the most to say in Major Barbara: about 756 lines and 6,321 words, 24.5% of the play. Major Barbara pits a Salvation Army officer against her father, a wealthy arms manufacturer. Undershaft is the largest part, with about a quarter of the words, and speaks in every section. Lady Britomart is second but is absent from Act 2. Barbara and Cusins each hold about a seventh, and Bill speaks only in Act 2.

Speaking roles
18
Scenes
4
Words
25,797
Speech time
184 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Undershaft7566,32124.5%45.24
Lady Britomart5064,30416.7%30.73
Barbara4633,80814.8%27.24
Cusins4363,56113.8%25.44
Bill2231,8747.3%13.41
Stephen1891,4875.8%10.63
Shirley1159353.6%6.71
Lomax1269113.5%6.53
Mrs. Baines766292.4%4.51
Price706062.3%4.31
Jenny593961.5%2.81
Rummy473771.5%2.71
The Man252250.9%1.61
Sarah352160.8%1.53
Morrison12750.3%0.52
The Woman8390.2%0.31
Paige2190.1%0.11
Bilton2140.1%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 33.2
Undershaft
Lady Britomart
Barbara
Cusins
Bill
Stephen
Shirley
Lomax
Mrs. Baines
Price

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Undershaft: “The worst of crimes. All the other crimes are …”Act 3, Scene 225326
Barbara: “I should have given you up and married the man…”Act 3, Scene 222523
Undershaft: “To give arms to all men who offer an honest pr…”Act 3, Scene 220020
Undershaft: “I don’t. They do. You see, the one thing Jones…”Act 319620
Lady Britomart: “I said nine. Ring the bell, please. It is ten …”Act 119220
Undershaft: “The government of your country! I am the gover…”Act 319019
Undershaft: “Come, come, my daughter! Don’t make too much o…”Act 3, Scene 218419
Lady Britomart: “Well, dear, there were other differences. I re…”Act 117718
The Man: “I’ll tell you why. Fust: I’m intelligent—fffff…”Act 216317
Barbara: “Yesterday I should have said, because I was in…”Act 3, Scene 215416

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Shirley and Lomax
  • Shirley and Sarah
  • Shirley and Morrison
  • Shirley and Bilton
  • Lomax and Mrs. Baines
  • Lomax and Price
  • Lomax and Jenny
  • Lomax and Rummy
  • Lomax and The Man
  • Lomax and The Woman
  • Lomax and Paige
  • Mrs. Baines and Sarah

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Major Barbara?

Undershaft, with about 756 lines and 6,321 words, 24.5% of everything spoken in the play. Lady Britomart is next, with about 506 lines (16.7%).

How long is Major Barbara?

The full text has 25,797 spoken words, about 184 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Major Barbara?

18 named roles speak in this edition, across 4 scenes. 8 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading