Play library

Pygmalion: every role by lines, words, and stage time

George Bernard Shaw. 16 speaking roles, 19,299 words, about 138 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Higgins has the most to say in Pygmalion: about 845 lines and 6,860 words, 35.5% of the play. Pygmalion is Shaw’s comedy about a phonetics professor who bets he can pass off a flower seller as a lady. Higgins carries more than a third of the words and Liza nearly a quarter; in Act 1 the edition calls them The Note Taker and The Flower Girl, and we count those lines as theirs. Doolittle packs about a seventh of the words into Acts 2 and 5.

Speaking roles
16
Scenes
5
Words
19,299
Speech time
138 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Higgins8456,86035.5%49.05
Liza5374,41922.9%31.65
Doolittle3062,71314.1%19.42
Pickering2141,5538%11.15
Mrs. Higgins1811,3677.1%9.82
Mrs. Pearce1301,0495.4%7.51
Mrs. Eynsford Hill674602.4%3.32
Miss Eynsford Hill302011%1.42
A Bystander221861%1.31
Freddy271650.9%1.22
Clara141080.6%0.81
The Parlormaid18800.4%0.62
A Sarcastic Bystander11770.4%0.61
The Bystanders Generally5500.3%0.41
The Japanese Lady170%0.11
Several Bystanders140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3Act 4Act 5
Higgins
Liza
Doolittle
Pickering
Mrs. Higgins
Mrs. Pearce
Mrs. Eynsford Hill

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Doolittle: “It ain’t the lecturing I mind. I’ll lecture th…”Act 532633
Doolittle: “Don’t say that, Governor. Don’t look at it tha…”Act 228329
Higgins: “There! That’s all you get out of Eliza. Ah—ah—…”Act 222223
Doolittle: “That’s the tragedy of it, ma’am. It’s easy to …”Act 522223
Higgins: “It’s all you’ll get until you stop being a com…”Act 520321
Higgins: “I have never sneered in my life. Sneering does…”Act 517318
Liza: “Wring away. What do I care? I knew you’d strik…”Act 516217
Higgins: “Oh, that’s what’s worrying you, is it? I shoul…”Act 414815
Liza: “Oh, you are a cruel tyrant. I can’t talk to yo…”Act 514415
Liza: “Not a bit. It never did him no harm what I cou…”Act 313514

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Mrs. Eynsford Hill and The Japanese Lady
  • Miss Eynsford Hill and The Japanese Lady
  • A Bystander and Clara
  • A Bystander and The Parlormaid
  • A Bystander and The Japanese Lady
  • Freddy and The Japanese Lady
  • Clara and A Sarcastic Bystander
  • Clara and The Bystanders Generally
  • Clara and The Japanese Lady
  • Clara and Several Bystanders
  • The Parlormaid and A Sarcastic Bystander
  • The Parlormaid and The Bystanders Generally

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Pygmalion?

Higgins, with about 845 lines and 6,860 words, 35.5% of everything spoken in the play. Liza is next, with about 537 lines (22.9%).

How long is Pygmalion?

The full text has 19,299 spoken words, about 138 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Pygmalion?

16 named roles speak in this edition, across 5 scenes. 9 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading