Play library

You Never Can Tell: every role by lines, words, and stage time

George Bernard Shaw. 18 speaking roles, 20,558 words, about 147 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Valentine has the most to say in You Never Can Tell: about 545 lines and 4,368 words, 21.2% of the play. You Never Can Tell is Shaw’s seaside comedy about a family who meet the father they never knew. Valentine, a young dentist, has the largest part, about a fifth of the words. Mrs. Clandon is next, and the Waiter is a large and memorable role at third. Gloria, Philip, and Dolly all speak in every act.

Speaking roles
18
Scenes
4
Words
20,558
Speech time
147 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Valentine5454,36821.2%31.24
Mrs. Clandon3622,76713.5%19.84
Waiter2922,40911.7%17.23
Crampton2872,17610.6%15.53
Gloria2942,13710.4%15.34
McComas2512,0369.9%14.53
Philip2471,7328.4%12.44
Dolly2261,3996.8%10.04
Bohun1211,0064.9%7.21
The Young Lady392881.4%2.11
The Dentist201040.5%0.71
The Parlor Maid12560.3%0.41
The Gentleman9390.2%0.31
The Stranger2160.1%0.11
The Columbine2120.1%0.11
The Young Gentleman270%0.11
Dolly’s voice120%0.01
Philip’s voice110%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3Act 4
Valentine
Mrs. Clandon
Waiter
Crampton
Gloria
McComas
Philip
Dolly
Bohun

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
McComas: “Let me make one last appeal. Mrs. Clandon: bel…”Act 323324
Valentine: “Thank you. Now may I ask, to begin with, have …”Act 121922
Mrs. Clandon: “Phil: take care. Remember what I have always t…”Act 117818
Waiter: “We get on together very well, very well indeed…”Act 217618
Valentine: “My conscience! My conscience has been my ruin.…”Act 115616
Crampton: “She told you what I am—a father—a father robbe…”Act 215316
Crampton: “No, no: sit down. Sit down, won’t you? Gloria.…”Act 214115
Valentine: “Of course not. Now what happens in the duel of…”Act 312913
Bohun: “It’s no use, Miss Clandon: you can’t put me do…”Act 412113
McComas: “It has dropped down on us out of the clouds. O…”Act 311612

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Bohun and The Young Lady
  • Bohun and The Dentist
  • Bohun and The Parlor Maid
  • Bohun and The Gentleman
  • Bohun and The Young Gentleman
  • Bohun and Dolly’s voice
  • Bohun and Philip’s voice
  • The Young Lady and The Gentleman
  • The Young Lady and The Stranger
  • The Young Lady and The Columbine
  • The Young Lady and Dolly’s voice
  • The Young Lady and Philip’s voice

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in You Never Can Tell?

Valentine, with about 545 lines and 4,368 words, 21.2% of everything spoken in the play. Mrs. Clandon is next, with about 362 lines (13.5%).

How long is You Never Can Tell?

The full text has 20,558 spoken words, about 147 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in You Never Can Tell?

18 named roles speak in this edition, across 4 scenes. 9 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading