Play library

Measure for Measure: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 23 speaking roles, 21,225 words, about 152 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Duke has the most to say in Measure for Measure: about 842 lines and 6,539 words, 30.8% of the play. Measure for Measure follows Isabella, a young novice, as she pleads with the deputy Angelo for her brother’s life while the Duke watches in disguise. The Duke carries nearly a third of the words, more than twice Isabella’s share. Angelo and Lucio are almost the same size, at about 11% each, and Claudio speaks in only three sections.

Speaking roles
23
Scenes
17
Words
21,225
Speech time
152 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Duke8426,53930.8%46.710
Isabella4243,01114.2%21.58
Angelo3192,36611.1%16.96
Lucio3012,30610.9%16.56
Escalus1811,4106.6%10.15
Pompey1551,2916.1%9.25
Provost1591,1265.3%8.09
Claudio1147963.8%5.73
Elbow725982.8%4.32
Mariana684802.3%3.43
Friar Peter362731.3%2.03
Mistress Overdone292261.1%1.62
First Gentleman231680.8%1.21
Abhorson211410.7%1.02
Barnardine151120.5%0.81
Francisca9760.4%0.51
Juliet10630.3%0.51
Second Gentleman10590.3%0.41
Froth11570.3%0.41
Messenger5410.2%0.31
Friar Thomas6350.2%0.31
Servant5340.2%0.22
Justice3100%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.42.12.22.32.43.13.24.14.24.34.44.54.65.1
Duke
Isabella
Angelo
Lucio
Escalus
Pompey
Provost
Claudio
Elbow
Mariana

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Duke: “Be absolute for death; either death or life”Act 3, Scene 131637
Angelo: “From thee, even from thy virtue!”Act 2, Scene 221127
Duke: “This forenamed maid hath yet in her the contin…”Act 3, Scene 118219
Lucio: “This is the point.”Act 1, Scene 417823
Duke: “I do fear, too dreadful:”Act 1, Scene 317521
Pompey: “I am as well acquainted here as I was in our h…”Act 4, Scene 316617
Duke: “Angelo,”Act 1, Scene 115722
Duke: “Of government the properties to unfold,”Act 1, Scene 115420
Angelo: “When I would pray and think, I think and pray”Act 2, Scene 414418
Angelo: “Who will believe thee, Isabel?”Act 2, Scene 413317

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Claudio and Elbow
  • Claudio and Mariana
  • Claudio and Friar Peter
  • Claudio and Barnardine
  • Claudio and Francisca
  • Claudio and Juliet
  • Claudio and Froth
  • Claudio and Friar Thomas
  • Claudio and Servant
  • Claudio and Justice
  • Elbow and Mariana
  • Elbow and Friar Peter

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Measure for Measure?

Duke, with about 842 lines and 6,539 words, 30.8% of everything spoken in the play. Isabella is next, with about 424 lines (14.2%).

How long is Measure for Measure?

The full text has 21,225 spoken words, about 152 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Measure for Measure?

23 named roles speak in this edition, across 17 scenes. 13 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading