Play library

Much Ado About Nothing: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 23 speaking roles, 20,707 words, about 148 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Benedick has the most to say in Much Ado About Nothing: about 441 lines and 3,736 words, 18% of the play. Much Ado About Nothing pairs two plots: the sparring Benedick and Beatrice, tricked into love, and the young lovers Claudio and Hero, parted by a slander. Benedick is the largest part, at about 18% of the words, while Beatrice has about 11%, slightly less than Leonato and Don Pedro. Hero has under 5% despite being at the center of the Claudio plot.

Speaking roles
23
Scenes
17
Words
20,707
Speech time
148 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Benedick4413,73618%26.78
Leonato3332,63012.7%18.89
Don Pedro3162,45611.9%17.58
Beatrice2842,35911.4%16.98
Claudio2671,9529.4%13.98
Dogberry1741,5257.4%10.94
Borachio1209924.8%7.16
Hero1329814.7%7.06
Don John1108984.3%6.46
Friar815902.8%4.22
Margaret655452.6%3.94
Antonio554242%3.04
Ursula483621.7%2.64
Conrade352471.2%1.83
Messenger292271.1%1.63
Verges251830.9%1.34
Balthasar281810.9%1.32
Sexton141050.5%0.81
Watch161010.5%0.71
First Watch11800.4%0.62
Second Watch9620.3%0.42
A Lord10610.3%0.41
Boy260%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.32.12.22.33.13.23.33.43.54.14.25.15.25.35.4
Benedick
Leonato
Don Pedro
Beatrice
Claudio
Dogberry
Borachio
Hero
Don John
Friar
Margaret
Antonio

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Benedick: “I know that; but I would have thee hence, and …”Act 2, Scene 331031
Friar: “Marry, this well carried shall on her behalf”Act 4, Scene 126734
Benedick: “This can be no trick: the conference was sadly…”Act 2, Scene 325926
Leonato: “I pray thee, cease thy counsel,”Act 5, Scene 123530
Benedick: “O, she misused me past the endurance of a bloc…”Act 2, Scene 121122
Leonato: “Wherefore! Why, doth not every earthly thing”Act 4, Scene 119924
Borachio: “Go, then; find me a meet hour to draw Don Pedr…”Act 2, Scene 215316
Benedick: “And therefore will come.”Act 5, Scene 213914
Dogberry: “Dost thou not suspect my place? dost thou not …”Act 4, Scene 213814
Margaret: “Moral! no, by my troth, I have no moral meanin…”Act 3, Scene 413414

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Borachio and Friar
  • Borachio and Messenger
  • Borachio and A Lord
  • Borachio and Boy
  • Hero and Conrade
  • Hero and Verges
  • Hero and Sexton
  • Hero and Watch
  • Hero and First Watch
  • Hero and Second Watch
  • Hero and A Lord
  • Hero and Boy

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Much Ado About Nothing?

Benedick, with about 441 lines and 3,736 words, 18% of everything spoken in the play. Leonato is next, with about 333 lines (12.7%).

How long is Much Ado About Nothing?

The full text has 20,707 spoken words, about 148 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Much Ado About Nothing?

23 named roles speak in this edition, across 17 scenes. 11 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading