Play library

Romeo and Juliet: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 34 speaking roles, 23,798 words, about 170 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Romeo has the most to say in Romeo and Juliet: about 610 lines and 4,663 words, 19.6% of the play. Romeo and Juliet have almost the same amount to say, and both carry long verse passages in the balcony and potion scenes. Mercutio is short but famous: he is gone by the middle of the play, after the Queen Mab speech and the fight with Tybalt.

Speaking roles
34
Scenes
25
Words
23,798
Speech time
170 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Romeo6104,66319.6%33.314
Juliet5424,26917.9%30.511
Friar Laurence3502,72411.4%19.57
Nurse2802,2159.3%15.811
Capulet2702,1278.9%15.29
Mercutio2612,0958.8%15.04
Benvolio1601,1544.8%8.27
Lady Capulet1148733.7%6.210
Prince755852.5%4.23
Paris695392.3%3.95
Montague413171.3%2.33
Tybalt362631.1%1.93
Sampson332561.1%1.81
Peter332461%1.82
Balthasar322321%1.72
Servant221780.7%1.32
Gregory211490.6%1.11
First Watchman191330.6%1.01
Chorus141130.5%0.81
Friar John13970.4%0.71
Second Servingman12960.4%0.73
Page9800.3%0.61
First Servingman9790.3%0.62
First Musician10700.3%0.51
Apothecary7530.2%0.41
First Citizen6430.2%0.32
Second Musician5340.1%0.21
Lady Montague3280.1%0.21
Third Watchman3260.1%0.21
Abraham5240.1%0.21
Second Capulet3170.1%0.11
Second Watchman190%0.11
Third Musician170%0.11
Servingman140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.41.5Pro 22.12.22.32.42.52.63.13.23.33.43.54.14.24.34.44.55.15.25.3
Romeo
Juliet
Friar Laurence
Nurse
Capulet
Mercutio
Benvolio
Lady Capulet
Prince
Paris

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Friar Laurence: “Hold thy desperate hand:”Act 3, Scene 339951
Romeo: “In faith, I will. Let me peruse this face.”Act 5, Scene 337847
Juliet: “Farewell! God knows when we shall meet again.”Act 4, Scene 335645
Mercutio: “O, then, I see Queen Mab hath been with you.”Act 1, Scene 432643
Friar Laurence: “I will be brief, for my short date of breath”Act 5, Scene 332641
Nurse: “Even or odd, of all days in the year,”Act 1, Scene 328633
Juliet: “Gallop apace, you fiery-footed steeds,”Act 3, Scene 227635
Friar Laurence: “Hold, then; go home, be merry, give consent”Act 4, Scene 125432
Juliet: “Shall I speak ill of him that is my husband?”Act 3, Scene 223731
Friar Laurence: “The grey-eyed morn smiles on the frowning night,”Act 2, Scene 323630

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Benvolio and Balthasar
  • Benvolio and First Watchman
  • Benvolio and Chorus
  • Benvolio and Friar John
  • Benvolio and Page
  • Benvolio and First Musician
  • Benvolio and Apothecary
  • Benvolio and Second Musician
  • Benvolio and Third Watchman
  • Benvolio and Second Watchman
  • Benvolio and Third Musician
  • Lady Capulet and Chorus

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Romeo and Juliet?

Romeo, with about 610 lines and 4,663 words, 19.6% of everything spoken in the play. Juliet is next, with about 542 lines (17.9%).

How long is Romeo and Juliet?

The full text has 23,798 spoken words, about 170 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Romeo and Juliet?

34 named roles speak in this edition, across 25 scenes. 24 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading