Play library

She Stoops to Conquer: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Oliver Goldsmith. 22 speaking roles, 20,313 words, about 145 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Marlow has the most to say in She Stoops to Conquer: about 474 lines and 4,014 words, 19.8% of the play. Goldsmith’s comedy turns on a night of mistakes, when young Marlow takes the Hardcastle home for an inn. Marlow has the most words, about a fifth, with Hardcastle close behind. The load is shared widely: six roles each hold between 11% and 20%, which makes this a true ensemble comedy.

Speaking roles
22
Scenes
8
Words
20,313
Speech time
145 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Marlow4744,01419.8%28.76
Hardcastle4263,59817.7%25.77
Tony3392,91214.3%20.87
Miss Hardcastle3112,59012.8%18.56
Mrs. Hardcastle2742,33311.5%16.76
Hastings2912,32711.5%16.67
Miss Neville1631,3556.7%9.76
Sir Charles393051.5%2.22
Diggory241880.9%1.32
Servant171420.7%1.03
Landlord181350.7%1.01
Second Fellow121060.5%0.81
Maid12950.5%0.71
Third Fellow6590.3%0.41
Jeremy5490.2%0.41
First Fellow3240.1%0.21
Second Servant3220.1%0.21
Fourth Fellow2200.1%0.11
Omnes5150.1%0.12
First Servant2110.1%0.11
Roger190%0.11
Third Servant140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.2Act 2Act 3Act 45.15.25.3
Marlow
Hardcastle
Tony
Miss Hardcastle
Mrs. Hardcastle
Hastings
Miss Neville

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Mrs. Hardcastle: “Fine spoken, madam; you are most miraculously …”Act 413114
Mrs. Hardcastle: “Oh, sir, you’re only pleased to say so. We cou…”Act 211312
Hardcastle: “Ay, there goes a pair that only spoil each oth…”Act 1, Scene 111112
Hardcastle: “Nor I, confound me if ever I did! To come to m…”Act 410211
Marlow: “So, then, all’s out, and I have been damnably …”Act 4899
Tony: “A damned cramp piece of penmanship, as ever I …”Act 4899
Miss Hardcastle: “Ha! ha! ha! Was there ever such a sober, senti…”Act 2879
Marlow: “By Heaven! she weeps. This is the first mark o…”Act 4859
Marlow: “Never; unless, as among kings and princes, my …”Act 2849
Hardcastle: “And I say so too. And, Mr. Marlow, if she make…”Act 5, Scene 3829

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Sir Charles and Diggory
  • Sir Charles and Landlord
  • Sir Charles and Second Fellow
  • Sir Charles and Maid
  • Sir Charles and Third Fellow
  • Sir Charles and Jeremy
  • Sir Charles and First Fellow
  • Sir Charles and Second Servant
  • Sir Charles and Fourth Fellow
  • Sir Charles and Omnes
  • Sir Charles and First Servant
  • Sir Charles and Roger

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in She Stoops to Conquer?

Marlow, with about 474 lines and 4,014 words, 19.8% of everything spoken in the play. Hardcastle is next, with about 426 lines (17.7%).

How long is She Stoops to Conquer?

The full text has 20,313 spoken words, about 145 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in She Stoops to Conquer?

22 named roles speak in this edition, across 8 scenes. 15 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading