Play library

The Well of the Saints: every role by lines, words, and stage time

J. M. Synge. 9 speaking roles, 12,422 words, about 89 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Martin Doul has the most to say in The Well of the Saints: about 603 lines and 5,449 words, 43.9% of the play. Synge’s play follows Martin Doul and Mary Doul, two blind beggars whose sight a wandering saint restores, with unexpected results. Martin Doul dominates the text with over two fifths of the words, more than twice anyone else. Mary Doul and Timmy each hold about a sixth, and the Saint speaks only in Acts 1 and 3.

Speaking roles
9
Scenes
3
Words
12,422
Speech time
89 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Martin Doul6035,44943.9%38.93
Mary Doul2482,16617.4%15.53
Timmy2412,07416.7%14.83
Saint1381,26210.2%9.02
Molly Byrne1321,1389.2%8.13
Mat Simon181621.3%1.22
Bride13850.7%0.61
People9630.5%0.52
Girl3230.2%0.21

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3
Martin Doul
Mary Doul
Timmy
Saint
Molly Byrne

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Martin Doul: “—The devil mend Mary Doul for putting lies on …”Act 333834
Saint: “May the Lord who has given you sight send a li…”Act 124525
Martin Doul: “If I’m a poor dark sinner I’ve sharp ears, God…”Act 318319
Martin Doul: “And that’s the last thing I’m to set my sight …”Act 218018
Martin Doul: “That’s Timmy, I know Timmy by the black of his…”Act 116517
Mary Doul: “Ah, God help me … God help me; the blackness w…”Act 316417
Martin Doul: “It’s the truth I’m telling you. And you’d do r…”Act 213314
Martin Doul: “Them is great sights, holy father. … What was …”Act 312413
Saint: “It’s a hard life you’ve had not seeing sun or …”Act 112213
Martin Doul: “Keep off now, the yelping lot of you, or it’s …”Act 311512

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Well of the Saints?

Martin Doul, with about 603 lines and 5,449 words, 43.9% of everything spoken in the play. Mary Doul is next, with about 248 lines (17.4%).

How long is The Well of the Saints?

The full text has 12,422 spoken words, about 89 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Well of the Saints?

9 named roles speak in this edition, across 3 scenes. 4 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading