Play library

Tartuffe: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Molière, translated by Curtis Hidden Page. 11 speaking roles, 15,918 words, about 114 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Dorine has the most to say in Tartuffe: about 387 lines and 2,882 words, 18.1% of the play. Molière’s comedy follows Orgon, a wealthy father who falls under the spell of a religious hypocrite. Dorine and Orgon are almost level at the top with about 18% of the words each, and Orgon appears in the most scenes, 19 of 33. Tartuffe himself does not speak until Act 3, Scene 2, yet still holds about 15% of the words.

Speaking roles
11
Scenes
33
Words
15,918
Speech time
114 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Dorine3872,88218.1%20.615
Orgon3992,81617.7%20.119
Tartuffe3032,32114.6%16.68
Cléante2742,07813.1%14.815
Elmire2371,82411.5%13.014
Madame Pernelle1249475.9%6.84
Mariane1308635.4%6.27
Valère1027064.4%5.02
Damis946694.2%4.810
Mr. Loyal654943.1%3.51
The Officer443182%2.31

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.41.51.62.12.22.32.43.13.23.33.43.53.63.74.14.24.34.44.54.64.74.85.15.25.35.45.55.65.75.8
Dorine
Orgon
Tartuffe
Cléante
Elmire
Madame Pernelle
Mariane
Valère
Damis
Mr. Loyal
The Officer

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Cléante: “I’m not the sole expounder of the doctrine,”Act 1, Scene 642457
The Officer: “You”Act 5, Scene 728539
Tartuffe: “Though pious, I am nonetheless a man;”Act 3, Scene 327735
Dorine: “Her case is nothing, though, beside her son’s!”Act 1, Scene 227333
Madame Pernelle: “There! That’s the kind of rigmarole to please …”Act 1, Scene 125633
Orgon: “Ah! If you’d seen him, as I saw him first,”Act 1, Scene 625530
Elmire: “If that refusal has offended you,”Act 4, Scene 522728
Tartuffe: “Love for the beauty of eternal things”Act 3, Scene 322428
Cléante: “That is the usual strain of all your kind;”Act 1, Scene 622028
Dorine: “Yes, so he says himself. Such vanity”Act 2, Scene 217722

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Valère and Damis
  • Valère and Mr. Loyal
  • Valère and The Officer
  • Mr. Loyal and The Officer

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Tartuffe?

Dorine, with about 387 lines and 2,882 words, 18.1% of everything spoken in the play. Orgon is next, with about 399 lines (17.7%).

How long is Tartuffe?

The full text has 15,918 spoken words, about 114 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Tartuffe?

11 named roles speak in this edition, across 33 scenes. 0 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading