Play library

Our American Cousin: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Tom Taylor. 17 speaking roles, 15,860 words, about 113 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Asa Trenchard has the most to say in Our American Cousin: about 636 lines and 5,141 words, 32.4% of the play. Tom Taylor’s comedy follows Asa Trenchard, a plain-spoken American who visits his aristocratic English relatives. Asa Trenchard carries about a third of the words, more than twice any other role. Florence Trenchard and the comic Lord Dundreary are the next-largest parts, each with about 14% of the words.

Speaking roles
17
Scenes
12
Words
15,860
Speech time
113 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Asa Trenchard6365,14132.4%36.79
Florence Trenchard3112,33014.7%16.67
Lord Dundreary2902,14013.5%15.36
Mr. Coyle1371,0676.7%7.65
Abel Murcott1199926.3%7.15
Mary1159055.7%6.54
Sir Edward Trenchard1208785.5%6.34
Mr. Binny986954.4%5.06
Mrs. Mountchessington785943.7%4.24
Georgina462961.9%2.14
Augusta442721.7%1.94
Mr. Buddicombe271581%1.15
John Wickens181430.9%1.02
Harry Vernon201270.8%0.92
Sharpe6420.3%0.31
Capt. De Boots6380.2%0.32
Skillet5300.2%0.21

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.32.12.23.13.23.33.43.53.63.7
Asa Trenchard
Florence Trenchard
Lord Dundreary
Mr. Coyle
Abel Murcott
Mary
Sir Edward Trenchard
Mr. Binny
Mrs. Mountchessington

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Asa Trenchard: “You see, as nigh as we could reckon it up, she…”Act 3, Scene 149650
Lord Dundreary: “You may go. “My dear Frederick.” He calls me F…”Act 3, Scene 516016
Mr. Binny: “Mr. H’Asa Trenchard, Mr. H’Asa Trenchard! Oh h…”Act 3, Scene 214115
Mr. Coyle: “Shallow, selfish fool. She warned you of me di…”Act 1, Scene 213814
Abel Murcott: “No, no, it’s gone too far, it’s gone too far, …”Act 1, Scene 212613
Asa Trenchard: “All right, come along. Hold on, say, I may wan…”Act 1, Scene 312613
Asa Trenchard: “Say it again, last of hope and blessed promise…”Act 3, Scene 212213
Abel Murcott: “I need not tell you by what steps I came to th…”Act 2, Scene 111512
Florence Trenchard: ““It appears that when he quarreled with his da…”Act 1, Scene 111412
Abel Murcott: “He marry Florence! Florence Trenchard! My Flor…”Act 1, Scene 210911

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Our American Cousin?

Asa Trenchard, with about 636 lines and 5,141 words, 32.4% of everything spoken in the play. Florence Trenchard is next, with about 311 lines (14.7%).

How long is Our American Cousin?

The full text has 15,860 spoken words, about 113 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Our American Cousin?

17 named roles speak in this edition, across 12 scenes. 8 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading