Play library

The Alchemist: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Ben Jonson. 21 speaking roles, 26,219 words, about 187 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Face has the most to say in The Alchemist: about 1,060 lines and 8,216 words, 31.3% of the play. The Alchemist is Jonson’s verse comedy about a servant and a con man who run swindles from a London house while its master is away. Face and Subtle together hold more than half the words, and Face speaks in 10 of 11 sections. Sir Epicure Mammon is the next largest part, while Lovewit speaks only in Act 5.

Speaking roles
21
Scenes
11
Words
26,219
Speech time
187 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Face1,0608,21631.3%58.710
Subtle8986,95826.5%49.79
Sir Epicure Mammon4193,30612.6%23.65
Pertinax Surly1951,5135.8%10.86
Dol Common1921,4005.3%10.07
Lovewit1541,1744.5%8.42
Kastril1218123.1%5.86
Ananias997362.8%5.36
Tribulation Wholesome766172.4%4.44
Drugger795692.2%4.15
Dapper905422.1%3.94
Dame Pliant11730.3%0.53
1 Neighbour12670.3%0.51
2 Neighbour11620.2%0.41
6 Neighbour8520.2%0.41
3 Neighbour9410.2%0.31
Officer4250.1%0.22
4 Neighbour4200.1%0.11
5 Neighbour5180.1%0.11
2 Officer2120%0.11
1 Officer130%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.12.13.13.24.14.24.34.45.15.25.3
Face
Subtle
Sir Epicure Mammon
Pertinax Surly
Dol Common
Lovewit
Kastril
Ananias
Tribulation Wholesome
Drugger
Dapper

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Subtle: “It is, of the one part, A humid exhalation, wh…”Act 2, Scene 126026
Sir Epicure Mammon: “No. I’ll have no bawds, But fathers and mother…”Act 2, Scene 123924
Tribulation Wholesome: “Not always necessary: The children of perditio…”Act 3, Scene 123824
Dol Common: “You’ll bring your head within a cockscomb, wil…”Act 1, Scene 121322
Sir Epicure Mammon: “Come on, sir. Now, you set your foot on shore …”Act 2, Scene 120621
Subtle: “This qualifies most! Why, thus it should be, n…”Act 3, Scene 220121
Pertinax Surly: “O, make your approach, good Captain. I have fo…”Act 4, Scene 417818
Face: “Ay, sir, And gallants yet. Here’s a young gent…”Act 3, Scene 216617
Subtle: “Son, I doubt You are covetous, that thus you m…”Act 2, Scene 115116
Subtle: “O, I did look for him With the sun’s rising: ’…”Act 1, Scene 114915

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Lovewit and Dame Pliant
  • Tribulation Wholesome and Dame Pliant
  • Drugger and 1 Neighbour
  • Drugger and 2 Neighbour
  • Drugger and 6 Neighbour
  • Drugger and 3 Neighbour
  • Drugger and 4 Neighbour
  • Drugger and 5 Neighbour
  • Dapper and Dame Pliant
  • Dapper and 2 Officer
  • Dapper and 1 Officer
  • Dame Pliant and 1 Neighbour

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Alchemist?

Face, with about 1,060 lines and 8,216 words, 31.3% of everything spoken in the play. Subtle is next, with about 898 lines (26.5%).

How long is The Alchemist?

The full text has 26,219 spoken words, about 187 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Alchemist?

21 named roles speak in this edition, across 11 scenes. 10 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading