Play library

The Birds: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Aristophanes, translated by the Athenian Society. 24 speaking roles, 15,270 words, about 109 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Pisthetaerus has the most to say in The Birds: about 690 lines and 5,498 words, 36% of the play. The Birds is Aristophanes’ comedy about two Athenians who persuade the birds to build a city in the sky. Pisthetaerus carries it with over a third of the words, and the Chorus holds more than a fifth, so choral speaking matters here. Euelpides starts as an equal partner but leaves partway through, ending with about 11% of the words.

Speaking roles
24
Scenes
Continuous
Words
15,270
Speech time
109 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Pisthetaerus6905,49836%39.31
Chorus3523,26021.3%23.31
Euelpides2161,68111%12.01
Epops1811,3949.1%10.01
Messenger454082.7%2.91
Prometheus453612.4%2.61
Herald312982%2.11
Heracles362781.8%2.01
Posidon312531.7%1.81
Informer342281.5%1.61
Cinesias252161.4%1.51
Poet232051.3%1.51
Iris241721.1%1.21
Meton211571%1.11
Prophet201461%1.01
Priest171440.9%1.01
Trochilus191350.9%1.01
Parricide151330.9%1.01
Second messenger141210.8%0.91
Inspector151010.7%0.71
Dealer in decrees8590.4%0.41
Triballus4130.1%0.11
A servant170%0.11
Phoenicopterus120%0.01

The longest speeches

SpeechWordsLines
Chorus: “Lovable golden bird, whom I cherish above all …”1,165117
Chorus: “Henceforth it is to me that mortals must addre…”49650
Herald: “Oh you, who have founded so illustrious a city…”24024
Pisthetaerus: “Then, this being well done and completed, you …”20921
Epops: “Epopoi poi popoi, epopoi, popoi, here, here, q…”19420
Euelpides: “What misfortune is ours! we strain every nerve…”18319
Pisthetaerus: “When anyone sacrifices and, according to the r…”16517
Pisthetaerus: “Here! that’s enough tall talk. Just you listen…”13314
Chorus: “In my ethereal flights I have seen many things…”12413
Chorus: “Fall back! to the right! to the left! advance!…”12413

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Birds?

Pisthetaerus, with about 690 lines and 5,498 words, 36% of everything spoken in the play. Chorus is next, with about 352 lines (21.3%).

How long is The Birds?

The full text has 15,270 spoken words, about 109 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Birds?

24 named roles speak in this edition, in one continuous text with no scene breaks. 17 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading