Play library

The Comedy of Errors: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 19 speaking roles, 14,351 words, about 103 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Adriana has the most to say in The Comedy of Errors: about 266 lines and 2,091 words, 14.6% of the play. The Comedy of Errors follows two pairs of identical twins, separated as infants, whose arrival in the same town causes a day of mistaken identity. The load is shared almost evenly: Adriana, Antipholus of Syracuse, and Dromio of Syracuse each have about 14% to 15% of the words. Dromio of Syracuse speaks in 9 of 11 sections, and Antipholus of Ephesus does not appear until Act 3.

Speaking roles
19
Scenes
11
Words
14,351
Speech time
103 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Adriana2662,09114.6%14.96
Antipholus of Syracuse2722,08114.5%14.96
Dromio of Syracuse2552,07114.4%14.89
Antipholus of Ephesus2181,74412.2%12.54
Dromio of Ephesus1601,3529.4%9.76
Aegeon1431,0987.7%7.82
Luciana957605.3%5.46
Duke916934.8%5.02
Angelo786354.4%4.54
Abbess735523.8%3.91
Courtesan352942%2.13
Second Merchant342681.9%1.92
Balthazar262021.4%1.41
Servant151310.9%0.91
First Merchant151140.8%0.81
Pinch121030.7%0.71
Officer14950.7%0.72
Luce10630.4%0.51
Gaoler140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.22.12.23.13.24.14.24.34.45.1
Adriana
Antipholus of Syracuse
Dromio of Syracuse
Antipholus of Ephesus
Dromio of Ephesus
Aegeon
Luciana
Duke
Angelo
Abbess
Courtesan

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Aegeon: “A heavier task could not have been imposed”Act 1, Scene 149065
Antipholus of Ephesus: “My liege, I am advised what I say,”Act 5, Scene 131041
Adriana: “Ay, ay, Antipholus, look strange and frown:”Act 2, Scene 228737
Luciana: “And may it be that you have quite forgot”Act 3, Scene 222528
Adriana: “May it please your grace, Antipholus my husband,”Act 5, Scene 120525
Antipholus of Syracuse: “Sweet mistress—what your name is else, I know …”Act 3, Scene 220424
Aegeon: “O, had the gods done so, I had not now”Act 1, Scene 118323
Balthazar: “Have patience, sir; O, let it not be so!”Act 3, Scene 116422
Duke: “Merchant of Syracusa, plead no more;”Act 1, Scene 116024
Abbess: “And thereof came it that the man was mad:”Act 5, Scene 114519

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Duke and Balthazar
  • Duke and First Merchant
  • Duke and Pinch
  • Duke and Officer
  • Duke and Luce
  • Angelo and First Merchant
  • Angelo and Pinch
  • Angelo and Gaoler
  • Abbess and Balthazar
  • Abbess and First Merchant
  • Abbess and Pinch
  • Abbess and Officer

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Comedy of Errors?

Adriana, with about 266 lines and 2,091 words, 14.6% of everything spoken in the play. Antipholus of Syracuse is next, with about 272 lines (14.5%).

How long is The Comedy of Errors?

The full text has 14,351 spoken words, about 103 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Comedy of Errors?

19 named roles speak in this edition, across 11 scenes. 8 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading