Play library

The Country Wife: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Wycherley. 17 speaking roles, 29,126 words, about 208 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Horner has the most to say in The Country Wife: about 714 lines and 5,857 words, 20.1% of the play. The Country Wife is a Restoration comedy in which Horner pretends to be impotent to pursue other men’s wives, while Pinchwife tries to hide his young wife from the town. Horner and Pinchwife are nearly equal, at about 20% and 18% of the words. Pinchwife speaks in 11 of 12 sections, and Mrs. Pinchwife, the country wife of the title, has about 9%.

Speaking roles
17
Scenes
12
Words
29,126
Speech time
208 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Horner7145,85720.1%41.86
Pinchwife6615,34718.4%38.211
Sparkish4513,76812.9%26.98
Mrs. Pinchwife3282,6419.1%18.97
Harcourt2672,1107.2%15.15
Lady Fidget2432,0417%14.64
Alithea2621,9846.8%14.26
Sir Jasper1951,5955.5%11.46
Lucy1088943.1%6.44
Dorilant1078302.8%5.94
Quack917432.6%5.34
Mrs. Squeamish846102.1%4.43
Mrs. Dainty573891.3%2.83
Lady Squeamish312560.9%1.82
Boy7490.2%0.43
Bookseller140%0.01
All the Ladies.130%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.12.13.13.24.14.24.34.45.15.25.35.4
Horner
Pinchwife
Sparkish
Mrs. Pinchwife
Harcourt
Lady Fidget
Alithea
Sir Jasper
Lucy
Dorilant
Quack
Mrs. Squeamish

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Mrs. Pinchwife: ““For Mr. Horner.”—So, I am glad he has told me…”Act 4, Scene 236437
Pinchwife: “How’s this? nay, you shall not stir, madam:—“D…”Act 4, Scene 428028
Horner: “Doctor, thou wilt never make a good chemist, t…”Act 1, Scene 118018
Sparkish: “Damn the poets! they have turned ’em into burl…”Act 3, Scene 214815
Mrs. Pinchwife: “Well, ’tis e’en so, I have got the London dise…”Act 4, Scene 414615
Pinchwife: “I agree to all. Let her make haste.—There, ’ti…”Act 5, Scene 114315
Sparkish: “No, madam, I thank you. I suppose, that was a …”Act 5, Scene 313614
Lady Fidget: “Not every way.—But let us sit and be merry.”Act 5, Scene 412213
Sparkish: “I love to be envied, and would not marry a wif…”Act 3, Scene 211612
Alithea: “But marry Mr. Horner! my brother does not inte…”Act 5, Scene 311412

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Quack and Bookseller
  • Mrs. Squeamish and Bookseller
  • Mrs. Dainty and Bookseller
  • Lady Squeamish and Bookseller
  • Boy and Bookseller
  • Bookseller and All the Ladies.

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Country Wife?

Horner, with about 714 lines and 5,857 words, 20.1% of everything spoken in the play. Pinchwife is next, with about 661 lines (18.4%).

How long is The Country Wife?

The full text has 29,126 spoken words, about 208 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Country Wife?

17 named roles speak in this edition, across 12 scenes. 5 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading