Play library

The Duchess of Malfi: every role by lines, words, and stage time

John Webster. 32 speaking roles, 23,009 words, about 164 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Bosola has the most to say in The Duchess of Malfi: about 803 lines and 5,777 words, 25.1% of the play. Webster’s revenge tragedy follows a widowed duchess who secretly marries her steward Antonio against the will of her brothers, Ferdinand and the Cardinal. The largest part is Bosola, their spy, with about a quarter of the words across 14 of 20 scenes. The Duchess has about a sixth and does not appear in Act 5, so her part is concentrated in the first four acts.

Speaking roles
32
Scenes
20
Words
23,009
Speech time
164 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Bosola8035,77725.1%41.314
Duchess5853,96717.2%28.38
Ferdinand4803,33314.5%23.811
Antonio4593,13613.6%22.412
Cardinal2891,8257.9%13.09
Delio1881,2945.6%9.210
Julia1429053.9%6.53
Pescara704421.9%3.25
Cariola694251.8%3.06
Doctor423151.4%2.31
Servant392641.1%1.95
Castruccio272140.9%1.52
Malatesti261440.6%1.04
Silvio211370.6%1.02
First Pilgrim181260.5%0.91
Second Pilgrim15870.4%0.61
First Madman10780.3%0.61
Roderigo13660.3%0.54
Third Madman8590.3%0.41
Fourth Madman7580.3%0.41
Second Madman8560.2%0.41
First Servant8510.2%0.41
Old Lady7420.2%0.32
Echo10380.2%0.31
First Officer5360.2%0.31
Second Officer4320.1%0.21
Grisolan5290.1%0.24
Fourth Officer3210.1%0.21
Second Servant4170.1%0.11
First Executioner4110%0.11
Third Officer2110%0.11
Bosala1100%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.32.12.22.32.42.53.13.23.33.43.54.14.25.15.25.35.45.5
Bosola
Duchess
Ferdinand
Antonio
Cardinal
Delio
Julia

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Bosola: “One would suspect it for a shop of witchcraft,…”Act 2, Scene 132839
Bosola: “Antonio hereabout did drop a paper:—”Act 2, Scene 320924
Antonio: “Most true:”Act 1, Scene 220726
Antonio: “I admire it:”Act 1, Scene 118325
Duchess: “I prithee, who is greatest? Can you tell?”Act 3, Scene 518322
Ferdinand: “The howling of a wolf”Act 3, Scene 218022
Duchess: “Now she pays it.”Act 1, Scene 316620
Bosola: “You shall find me ready.”Act 5, Scene 216620
Ferdinand: “Let me see her face”Act 4, Scene 216220
Bosola: “O, she’s gone again! there the cords of life b…”Act 4, Scene 216022

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Julia and Cariola
  • Julia and Castruccio
  • Julia and Silvio
  • Julia and First Pilgrim
  • Julia and Second Pilgrim
  • Julia and First Madman
  • Julia and Roderigo
  • Julia and Third Madman
  • Julia and Fourth Madman
  • Julia and Second Madman
  • Julia and First Servant
  • Julia and Old Lady

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Duchess of Malfi?

Bosola, with about 803 lines and 5,777 words, 25.1% of everything spoken in the play. Duchess is next, with about 585 lines (17.2%).

How long is The Duchess of Malfi?

The full text has 23,009 spoken words, about 164 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Duchess of Malfi?

32 named roles speak in this edition, across 20 scenes. 25 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading