Play library

King John: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 27 speaking roles, 20,385 words, about 146 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Bastard has the most to say in King John: about 522 lines and 4,068 words, 20% of the play. King John follows the English king’s struggle to hold his crown against France, the Church, and the claim of young Arthur. The Bastard, not the king, has the most words, about a fifth, and speaks in 11 of 16 sections. Constance has about a tenth of the words, but all of it falls in three scenes in Acts 2 and 3.

Speaking roles
27
Scenes
16
Words
20,385
Speech time
146 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Bastard5224,06820%29.111
King John4373,30616.2%23.69
Constance2642,11210.4%15.13
King Philip1931,4767.2%10.53
Pandulph1641,2636.2%9.04
Salisbury1581,2196%8.76
Lewis1541,1925.8%8.55
Hubert1401,0235%7.36
Arthur1209764.8%7.05
Pembroke786043%4.34
First Citizen645172.5%3.71
Elinor554222.1%3.04
Blanch423321.6%2.42
Melun393091.5%2.21
Chatillon412941.4%2.12
Austria352391.2%1.72
Prince Henry292211.1%1.61
Messenger282101%1.53
Robert221800.9%1.31
Lady Faulconbridge151210.6%0.91
English Herald131000.5%0.71
French Herald12870.4%0.61
Bigot8530.3%0.41
Essex3240.1%0.21
First Executioner2190.1%0.11
Peter180%0.11
Gurney140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.12.13.13.23.33.44.14.24.35.15.25.35.45.55.65.7
Bastard
King John
Constance
King Philip
Pandulph
Salisbury
Lewis
Hubert
Arthur
Pembroke
First Citizen
Elinor

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Bastard: “Brother, adieu: good fortune come to thee!”Act 1, Scene 131942
Bastard: “Mad world! mad kings! mad composition!”Act 2, Scene 128538
Pandulph: “So makest thou faith an enemy to faith;”Act 3, Scene 127535
First Citizen: “That daughter there of Spain, the Lady Blanch,”Act 2, Scene 126433
Lewis: “Your grace shall pardon me, I will not back:”Act 5, Scene 225331
King Philip: “When I have said, make answer to us both.”Act 2, Scene 124232
Salisbury: “Upon our sides it never shall be broken.”Act 5, Scene 224232
Bastard: “By all the blood that ever fury breathed,”Act 5, Scene 224132
King Philip: “Good reverend father, make my person yours,”Act 3, Scene 122229
Constance: “Gone to be married! gone to swear a peace!”Act 3, Scene 121726

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Arthur and Melun
  • Arthur and Prince Henry
  • Arthur and Messenger
  • Arthur and Robert
  • Arthur and Lady Faulconbridge
  • Arthur and Essex
  • Arthur and Peter
  • Arthur and Gurney
  • Pembroke and First Citizen
  • Pembroke and Elinor
  • Pembroke and Blanch
  • Pembroke and Chatillon

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in King John?

Bastard, with about 522 lines and 4,068 words, 20% of everything spoken in the play. King John is next, with about 437 lines (16.2%).

How long is King John?

The full text has 20,385 spoken words, about 146 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in King John?

27 named roles speak in this edition, across 16 scenes. 15 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading