Play library

The Beggar’s Opera: every role by lines, words, and stage time

John Gay. 28 speaking roles, 14,922 words, about 107 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Peachum has the most to say in The Beggar’s Opera: about 338 lines and 3,044 words, 20.4% of the play. Gay’s ballad opera follows the highwayman Macheath and the thief-taker Peachum through London’s underworld. Peachum has the most words, about a fifth, while Macheath speaks in the most sections, 6 of 9. Polly holds about 15% of the words in just 3 sections, and Mrs. Peachum’s sizable part is all in Act 1.

Speaking roles
28
Scenes
9
Words
14,922
Speech time
107 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Peachum3383,04420.4%21.75
Macheath2892,61017.5%18.66
Polly2562,23215%15.93
Lucy2011,71111.5%12.24
Mrs. Peachum1651,4449.7%10.31
Lockit1491,2998.7%9.34
Mrs. Trapes635964%4.31
Matt524483%3.22
Filch453942.6%2.82
Beggar232221.5%1.61
Jenny242111.4%1.51
Mrs. Coaxer11980.7%0.71
Player10960.6%0.71
Mrs. Vixen11890.6%0.61
Ben10840.6%0.62
Jemmy7600.4%0.41
Drawer6590.4%0.41
Mrs. Slammekin6420.3%0.31
Brazen5410.3%0.31
Tawdry4370.2%0.31
Trull5350.2%0.31
Crook2200.1%0.11
Harry2110.1%0.11
Ned2110.1%0.11
Servant1100.1%0.11
Chorus280.1%0.11
Robin160%0.01
Wat140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleActAct 12.12.22.33.13.23.33.4
Peachum
Macheath
Polly
Lucy
Mrs. Peachum
Lockit
Mrs. Trapes
Matt
Filch

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Macheath: “Dear Mrs. Coaxer, you are welcome. You look ch…”Act 2, Scene 136637
Peachum: “But ’tis now high time to look about me for a …”Act 130030
Lockit: “And so, after all this mischief, I must stay h…”Act 3, Scene 125526
Polly: “Now I’m a wretch, indeed.—Methinks I see him a…”Act 119420
Peachum: “Look ye, wife. A handsome wench in our way of …”Act 118919
Macheath: “Man may escape from rope and gun; Nay, some ha…”Act 2, Scene 218018
Macheath: “What a fool is a fond wench! Polly is most con…”Act 2, Scene 117618
Peachum: “You know, Polly, I am not against your toying …”Act 117318
Polly: “I know as well as any of the fine ladies how t…”Act 116317
Beggar: “This piece I own was originally writ for the c…”Act introduction16217

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Mrs. Trapes and Matt
  • Mrs. Trapes and Filch
  • Mrs. Trapes and Beggar
  • Mrs. Trapes and Jenny
  • Mrs. Trapes and Mrs. Coaxer
  • Mrs. Trapes and Player
  • Mrs. Trapes and Mrs. Vixen
  • Mrs. Trapes and Ben
  • Mrs. Trapes and Jemmy
  • Mrs. Trapes and Drawer
  • Mrs. Trapes and Mrs. Slammekin
  • Mrs. Trapes and Brazen

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Beggar’s Opera?

Peachum, with about 338 lines and 3,044 words, 20.4% of everything spoken in the play. Macheath is next, with about 289 lines (17.5%).

How long is The Beggar’s Opera?

The full text has 14,922 spoken words, about 107 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Beggar’s Opera?

28 named roles speak in this edition, across 9 scenes. 19 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading