Play library

The Hairy Ape: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Eugene O’Neill. 15 speaking roles, 9,463 words, about 68 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Yank has the most to say in The Hairy Ape: about 560 lines and 5,129 words, 54.2% of the play. The Hairy Ape follows Yank, a ship’s stoker whose sense of belonging is shattered by one encounter with a rich young woman. Yank carries more than half of all the words and speaks in every scene but Scene 2. Paddy is the next largest part at about an eighth, and Mildred speaks only in Scenes 2 and 3.

Speaking roles
15
Scenes
8
Words
9,463
Speech time
68 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Yank5605,12954.2%36.67
Paddy1251,14812.1%8.23
Long867568%5.43
Mildred816627%4.72
Voice605215.5%3.73
Secretary665185.5%3.71
Aunt393063.2%2.21
Second Engineer191241.3%0.91
Voices221131.2%0.85
Policeman9680.7%0.51
Guard8650.7%0.51
Gentleman3170.2%0.11
Man2160.2%0.11
The Woman140%0.01
Men110%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role12345678
Yank
Paddy
Long
Mildred
Voice
Secretary
Aunt

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Yank: “Welcome to your city, huh? Hail, hail, de gang…”Scene 882383
Paddy: “We belong to this, you’re saying? We make the …”Scene 157057
Yank: “Aw, yuh crazy Mick! Aw, take it easy. Yuh’re a…”Scene 156457
Yank: “I scared her? Why de hell should I scare her? …”Scene 425826
Yank: “T’ hell wit youse! Hello, Kiddo. How’s every l…”Scene 524825
Yank: “So dem boids don’t tink I belong, neider. Aw, …”Scene 720821
Yank: “Sit down before I knock yuh down! De Bible, hu…”Scene 120621
Yank: “Hairy ape, huh? Sure! Dat’s de way she looked …”Scene 419420
Mildred: “Please do not mock at my attempts to discover …”Scene 217218
Long: “Hinsultin’ us! Hinsultin’ us, the bloody cow! …”Scene 415516

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Aunt and Voices
  • Aunt and Policeman
  • Aunt and Guard
  • Aunt and Gentleman
  • Aunt and Man
  • Aunt and The Woman
  • Aunt and Men
  • Second Engineer and Voices
  • Second Engineer and Policeman
  • Second Engineer and Guard
  • Second Engineer and Gentleman
  • Second Engineer and Man

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Hairy Ape?

Yank, with about 560 lines and 5,129 words, 54.2% of everything spoken in the play. Paddy is next, with about 125 lines (12.1%).

How long is The Hairy Ape?

The full text has 9,463 spoken words, about 68 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Hairy Ape?

15 named roles speak in this edition, across 8 scenes. 8 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading