Play library

The Way of the World: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Congreve. 17 speaking roles, 25,194 words, about 180 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Mirabell has the most to say in The Way of the World: about 482 lines and 4,038 words, 16% of the play. Congreve’s comedy follows Mirabell as he schemes to marry Mrs. Millamant and secure her fortune from her aunt, Lady Wishfort. Mirabell and Lady Wishfort are almost exactly level, with about 16% of the words each. Lady Wishfort does not speak until Act 3, so her part is packed into the second half.

Speaking roles
17
Scenes
12
Words
25,194
Speech time
180 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Mirabell4824,03816%28.87
Lady Wishfort4533,98915.8%28.58
Fainall3382,85711.3%20.46
Mrs. Marwood2922,4499.7%17.56
Mrs. Millamant2882,4389.7%17.46
Sir Wilful2522,2589%16.15
Witwoud2401,9837.9%14.26
Foible1951,6746.6%12.07
Mrs. Fainall1701,3265.3%9.57
Petulant1028253.3%5.94
Waitwell887392.9%5.33
Mincing363001.2%2.14
Footman211620.6%1.22
Peg8500.2%0.41
Betty9490.2%0.42
Coachman4310.1%0.21
Messenger4260.1%0.21

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.22.12.23.13.23.34.14.25.15.25.3
Mirabell
Lady Wishfort
Fainall
Mrs. Marwood
Mrs. Millamant
Sir Wilful
Witwoud
Foible
Mrs. Fainall
Petulant
Waitwell

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Mrs. Marwood: “Indeed, Mrs. Engine, is it thus with you? Are …”Act 3, Scene 223724
Sir Wilful: “In vino veritas, aunt.—If I drunk your health …”Act 4, Scene 219920
Mirabell: “And for a discerning man somewhat too passiona…”Act 1, Scene 217718
Lady Wishfort: “Why, if she should be innocent, if she should …”Act 5, Scene 216417
Lady Wishfort: “Well, and how shall I receive him? In what fig…”Act 4, Scene 116317
Mirabell: “I denounce against all strait lacing, squeezin…”Act 4, Scene 116217
Sir Wilful: “The fashion’s a fool and you’re a fop, dear br…”Act 3, Scene 315816
Mrs. Marwood: “’Twere better so indeed. Or what think you of …”Act 3, Scene 315616
Fainall: “Why, faith, I’m thinking of it.—Let me see—I a…”Act 3, Scene 315216
Mrs. Millamant: “Trifles!—As liberty to pay and receive visits …”Act 4, Scene 115116

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Petulant and Peg
  • Waitwell and Footman
  • Waitwell and Peg
  • Waitwell and Betty
  • Waitwell and Coachman
  • Waitwell and Messenger
  • Mincing and Peg
  • Mincing and Betty
  • Mincing and Coachman
  • Mincing and Messenger
  • Footman and Peg
  • Footman and Coachman

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Way of the World?

Mirabell, with about 482 lines and 4,038 words, 16% of everything spoken in the play. Lady Wishfort is next, with about 453 lines (15.8%).

How long is The Way of the World?

The full text has 25,194 spoken words, about 180 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Way of the World?

17 named roles speak in this edition, across 12 scenes. 6 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading