Play library

The Two Gentlemen of Verona: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 17 speaking roles, 16,784 words, about 120 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Proteus has the most to say in The Two Gentlemen of Verona: about 439 lines and 3,260 words, 19.4% of the play. The Two Gentlemen of Verona follows two friends, Proteus and Valentine, whose friendship is tested when both fall for Silvia. Proteus is the largest part and speaks in 11 of 20 sections, while Valentine’s slightly smaller share is packed into just 6. Julia, who follows Proteus disguised as a page, has about twice as many words as Silvia.

Speaking roles
17
Scenes
20
Words
16,784
Speech time
120 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Proteus4393,26019.4%23.311
Valentine3852,81916.8%20.16
Julia3212,41514.4%17.37
Launce2141,84211%13.24
Duke2001,5299.1%10.95
Speed1971,4568.7%10.46
Silvia1551,1386.8%8.18
Lucetta745583.3%4.02
Thurio563822.3%2.75
Panthino433111.9%2.23
Antonio352621.6%1.91
Third Outlaw262031.2%1.52
Eglamour281921.1%1.42
Host231580.9%1.11
First Outlaw211530.9%1.12
Second Outlaw151000.6%0.72
Outlaws160%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.32.12.22.32.42.52.62.73.13.24.14.24.34.45.15.25.35.4
Proteus
Valentine
Julia
Launce
Duke
Speed
Silvia
Lucetta
Thurio

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Launce: “When a man’s servant shall play the cur with h…”Act 4, Scene 440040
Launce: “Nay, ’twill be this hour ere I have done weepi…”Act 2, Scene 334034
Proteus: “To leave my Julia, shall I be forsworn;”Act 2, Scene 632543
Duke: “How shall I fashion me to wear a cloak?”Act 3, Scene 128435
Julia: “And she shall thank you for’t, if e’er you kno…”Act 4, Scene 422627
Julia: “Nay, would I were so anger’d with the same!”Act 1, Scene 220226
Silvia: “O Eglamour, thou art a gentleman—”Act 4, Scene 319926
Proteus: “I will.”Act 2, Scene 418924
Launce: “I am but a fool, look you; and yet I have the …”Act 3, Scene 117118
Julia: “How many women would do such a message?”Act 4, Scene 416220

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Lucetta and Thurio
  • Lucetta and Panthino
  • Lucetta and Antonio
  • Lucetta and Third Outlaw
  • Lucetta and Eglamour
  • Lucetta and Host
  • Lucetta and First Outlaw
  • Lucetta and Second Outlaw
  • Lucetta and Outlaws
  • Thurio and Panthino
  • Thurio and Antonio
  • Thurio and Third Outlaw

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Two Gentlemen of Verona?

Proteus, with about 439 lines and 3,260 words, 19.4% of everything spoken in the play. Valentine is next, with about 385 lines (16.8%).

How long is The Two Gentlemen of Verona?

The full text has 16,784 spoken words, about 120 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Two Gentlemen of Verona?

17 named roles speak in this edition, across 20 scenes. 8 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading