Play library

The Seagull: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Anton Chekhov, translated by Constance Garnett. 12 speaking roles, 15,221 words, about 109 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Treplev has the most to say in The Seagull: about 341 lines and 2,960 words, 19.4% of the play. The Seagull gathers writers and actors at a lakeside country estate, where young ambitions collide with established ones. Treplev has the largest part, close to a fifth of the words, but Nina, Madame Arkadin, and Trigorin are not far behind at about 15% each. All four speak in every act, so the weight is shared widely.

Speaking roles
12
Scenes
4
Words
15,221
Speech time
109 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Treplev3412,96019.4%21.14
Nina2792,39315.7%17.14
Madame Arkadin2932,30015.1%16.44
Trigorin2562,24714.8%16.14
Sorin1731,4239.3%10.24
Dorn1641,2278.1%8.83
Masha1299366.1%6.74
Shamraev725993.9%4.34
Medvedenko705703.7%4.14
Polina665183.4%3.74
Yakov7320.2%0.22
The Cook2160.1%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3Act 4
Treplev
Nina
Madame Arkadin
Trigorin
Sorin
Dorn
Masha
Shamraev
Medvedenko
Polina

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Trigorin: “What is there particularly nice in it? I must …”Act 260761
Nina: “Why do you say that you kissed the earth on wh…”Act 431132
Treplev: “We need new forms of expression. We need new f…”Act 124024
Nina: “I am alone. Once in a hundred years I open my …”Act 121822
Treplev: “Loves me, loves me not; loves me, loves me not…”Act 121021
Trigorin: “What success? I have never liked myself; I dis…”Act 220321
Treplev: “I have talked so much about new forms and now …”Act 420020
Nina: “Men, lions, eagles and partridges, horned deer…”Act 118719
Nina: “No, no. … Don’t see me off, I will go by mysel…”Act 418319
Treplev: “This began from that evening when my play came…”Act 217718

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Seagull?

Treplev, with about 341 lines and 2,960 words, 19.4% of everything spoken in the play. Nina is next, with about 279 lines (15.7%).

How long is The Seagull?

The full text has 15,221 spoken words, about 109 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Seagull?

12 named roles speak in this edition, across 4 scenes. 2 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading