Play library

Three Sisters: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Anton Chekhov, translated by Julius West. 16 speaking roles, 17,351 words, about 124 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Vershinin has the most to say in Three Sisters: about 277 lines and 2,439 words, 14.1% of the play. Three Sisters follows the Prozorov sisters in a provincial garrison town as their hopes of returning to Moscow slip away. The load is unusually even: no role holds more than 14% of the words, and the eight largest parts all speak in every act. Vershinin has the most words, with Irina, Tuzenbach, Masha, and Olga close behind.

Speaking roles
16
Scenes
4
Words
17,351
Speech time
124 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Vershinin2772,43914.1%17.44
Irina2732,13812.3%15.34
Tuzenbach2191,82810.5%13.14
Masha2281,80010.4%12.94
Olga2111,6769.7%12.04
Andrey1891,6509.5%11.84
Natasha1651,4528.4%10.44
Kuligin1711,4508.4%10.44
Chebutikin1681,2897.4%9.24
Soleni856523.8%4.74
Anfisa393311.9%2.44
Fedotik352861.6%2.04
Ferapont372611.5%1.94
Rode15970.6%0.73
Andrey’s voice110%0.01
Vershinin’s voice110%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3Act 4
Vershinin
Irina
Tuzenbach
Masha
Olga
Andrey
Natasha
Kuligin
Chebutikin
Soleni

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Vershinin: “Yes. How strange everything really is! When th…”Act 339440
Andrey: “I’ll only say this and go. Just now. … In the …”Act 322423
Andrey: “Oh, what has become of my past and where is it…”Act 422323
Vershinin: “Well, I say! You know a lot too much! I don’t …”Act 120221
Chebutikin: “Devil take them all … take them all. … They th…”Act 319019
Irina: “When I woke up today and got up and dressed my…”Act 118519
Kuligin: “Oh, drop it! Today the soldiers will be gone, …”Act 415816
Tuzenbach: “It is curious how silly trivial little things,…”Act 415516
Tuzenbach: “How well I can understand that craving for wor…”Act 115316
Kuligin: “Today is Sunday, the day of rest, so let us re…”Act 114815

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Rode and Vershinin’s voice
  • Andrey’s voice and Vershinin’s voice

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Three Sisters?

Vershinin, with about 277 lines and 2,439 words, 14.1% of everything spoken in the play. Irina is next, with about 273 lines (12.3%).

How long is Three Sisters?

The full text has 17,351 spoken words, about 124 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Three Sisters?

16 named roles speak in this edition, across 4 scenes. 6 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading