Play library

The Winter’s Tale: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 34 speaking roles, 24,533 words, about 175 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Leontes has the most to say in The Winter’s Tale: about 681 lines and 4,860 words, 19.8% of the play. The Winter’s Tale follows King Leontes, whose sudden jealousy destroys his family, then jumps sixteen years to the shepherds of Bohemia. Leontes is the largest part, with about a fifth of the words, but he is absent for all of Act 4. Autolycus and Paulina come next, at about 10% each, and Autolycus’s whole part falls in Acts 4 and 5.

Speaking roles
34
Scenes
15
Words
24,533
Speech time
175 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Leontes6814,86019.8%34.76
Autolycus2762,3899.7%17.13
Paulina3322,3709.7%16.95
Camillo2952,0888.5%14.95
Polixenes2691,9628%14.04
Clown1911,5916.5%11.44
Hermione2111,5736.4%11.24
Florizel2051,3915.7%9.92
Shepherd1321,0484.3%7.53
Perdita1288973.7%6.43
Antigonus1107843.2%5.63
Third Gentleman625932.4%4.21
Servant443751.5%2.73
Time322661.1%1.91
First Lord362411%1.73
First Gentleman252210.9%1.61
Officer231920.8%1.41
Dion271840.8%1.32
Archidamus201760.7%1.31
Lord241710.7%1.21
Mamillius221500.6%1.12
Mopsa211420.6%1.01
Emilia201410.6%1.01
Cleomenes231360.6%1.02
Second Gentleman151250.5%0.91
Gentleman181190.5%0.91
Mariner11780.3%0.61
Gaoler13710.3%0.51
Dorcas13660.3%0.51
First Lady9490.2%0.41
Second Lady4220.1%0.21
Shepard2140.1%0.11
First Servant3130.1%0.11
Second Servant2120%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.22.12.22.33.13.23.34.14.24.34.45.15.25.3
Leontes
Autolycus
Paulina
Camillo
Polixenes
Clown
Hermione
Florizel
Shepherd
Perdita
Antigonus
Third Gentleman

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Antigonus: “Come, poor babe:”Act 3, Scene 334644
Time: “I, that please some, try all, both joy and ter…”Act 4, Scene 126632
Hermione: “Since what I am to say must be but that”Act 3, Scene 226333
Leontes: “To your own bents dispose you: you’ll be found,”Act 1, Scene 224629
Autolycus: “When daffodils begin to peer, With heigh! the …”Act 4, Scene 324325
Autolycus: “Ha, ha! what a fool Honesty is! and Trust, his…”Act 4, Scene 423224
Paulina: “What studied torments, tyrant, hast for me?”Act 3, Scene 221828
Hermione: “Sir, spare your threats:”Act 3, Scene 220326
Polixenes: “As thou lovest me, Camillo, wipe not out the r…”Act 4, Scene 217618
Shepherd: “I would there were no age between sixteen and …”Act 3, Scene 317418

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Shepherd and Time
  • Shepherd and First Lord
  • Shepherd and Officer
  • Shepherd and Dion
  • Shepherd and Archidamus
  • Shepherd and Lord
  • Shepherd and Mamillius
  • Shepherd and Emilia
  • Shepherd and Cleomenes
  • Shepherd and Gentleman
  • Shepherd and Gaoler
  • Shepherd and First Lady

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Winter’s Tale?

Leontes, with about 681 lines and 4,860 words, 19.8% of everything spoken in the play. Autolycus is next, with about 276 lines (9.7%).

How long is The Winter’s Tale?

The full text has 24,533 spoken words, about 175 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Winter’s Tale?

34 named roles speak in this edition, across 15 scenes. 22 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading