Play library

Love’s Labour’s Lost: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 19 speaking roles, 21,030 words, about 150 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Biron has the most to say in Love’s Labour’s Lost: about 615 lines and 4,792 words, 22.8% of the play. Love’s Labour’s Lost follows a king and three lords who swear off women for three years of study, just as a princess and her ladies arrive. Biron is by far the largest part, with more than a fifth of the words and about twice the King’s share. The play has only nine sections, and all eight of the largest roles speak in the long final scene, Act 5, Scene 2.

Speaking roles
19
Scenes
9
Words
21,030
Speech time
150 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Biron6154,79222.8%34.25
King3062,36911.3%16.94
Princess2882,16710.3%15.53
Armado2451,9329.2%13.84
Boyet2271,7788.5%12.73
Costard1851,5347.3%11.08
Rosaline1771,3866.6%9.93
Holofernes1571,3006.2%9.33
Moth1511,1065.3%7.94
Dumain805442.6%3.94
Nathaniel575212.5%3.73
Longaville715172.5%3.74
Katharine463581.7%2.62
Maria423211.5%2.33
Dull282351.1%1.74
Jaquenetta171000.5%0.73
Forester5350.2%0.31
Mercade4280.1%0.21
First Lord270%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.22.13.14.14.24.35.15.2
Biron
King
Princess
Armado
Boyet
Costard
Rosaline
Holofernes
Moth
Dumain
Nathaniel
Longaville

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Biron: “’Tis more than need.”Act 4, Scene 358877
Boyet: ““By heaven, that thou art fair, is most infall…”Act 4, Scene 129231
Biron: “And I, forsooth, in love! I, that have been lo…”Act 3, Scene 124732
Boyet: “Under the cool shade of a sycamore”Act 5, Scene 223730
Armado: “Holla! approach.”Act 5, Scene 222523
Biron: “The king he is hunting the deer; I am coursing…”Act 4, Scene 320721
Armado: “Sir, the king is a noble gentleman, and my fam…”Act 5, Scene 120121
Biron: “Now step I forth to whip hypocrisy.”Act 4, Scene 319424
Princess: “A time, methinks, too short”Act 5, Scene 219125
King: “Madam, your father here doth intimate”Act 2, Scene 118825

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Dumain and Forester
  • Nathaniel and Forester
  • Nathaniel and First Lord
  • Longaville and Forester
  • Katharine and Dull
  • Katharine and Jaquenetta
  • Katharine and Forester
  • Maria and Dull
  • Maria and Jaquenetta
  • Dull and Forester
  • Dull and Mercade
  • Dull and First Lord

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Love’s Labour’s Lost?

Biron, with about 615 lines and 4,792 words, 22.8% of everything spoken in the play. King is next, with about 306 lines (11.3%).

How long is Love’s Labour’s Lost?

The full text has 21,030 spoken words, about 150 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Love’s Labour’s Lost?

19 named roles speak in this edition, across 9 scenes. 7 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading