Play library

Coriolanus: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 54 speaking roles, 26,546 words, about 190 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Coriolanus has the most to say in Coriolanus: about 885 lines and 6,425 words, 24.2% of the play. Shakespeare’s tragedy follows the Roman soldier Caius Marcius, whose war honors and contempt for the people lead to his banishment. He is called Marcius in Act 1 and Coriolanus after that, and we count both: about a quarter of the words, in 18 of the 29 scenes. Menenius comes next with about a sixth, and Volumnia is the largest female role.

Speaking roles
54
Scenes
29
Words
26,546
Speech time
190 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Coriolanus8856,42524.2%45.918
Menenius5804,26716.1%30.513
Volumnia3062,3969%17.16
Aufidius2742,0297.6%14.58
Cominius2791,9497.3%13.911
Sicinius3051,8707%13.410
Brutus2451,5705.9%11.29
First Citizen826422.4%4.64
First Senator865972.2%4.39
Third Citizen544831.8%3.52
Third Servingman483941.5%2.81
Lartius543531.3%2.55
Valeria403471.3%2.52
Messenger382681%1.96
Second Servingman332551%1.81
First Servingman332360.9%1.71
Roman282350.9%1.71
Virgilia342270.9%1.65
Second Officer201860.7%1.31
Second Citizen251700.6%1.23
Volsce201600.6%1.11
Second Messenger201370.5%1.02
Second Senator201280.5%0.93
First Officer141120.4%0.81
First Lord13880.3%0.61
Lieutenant12860.3%0.62
Third Conspirator12800.3%0.61
Aedile16790.3%0.63
Second Lord9600.2%0.41
First Conspirator8560.2%0.41
First Soldier11560.2%0.42
Fourth Citizen6450.2%0.31
Herald6380.1%0.31
Second Conspirator7380.1%0.31
Titus6310.1%0.21
All the People3220.1%0.21
Citizen4200.1%0.11
Seventh Citizen2180.1%0.11
Young Marcius2170.1%0.11
A Patrician3140.1%0.12
Fifth Citizen2140.1%0.11
Sixth Citizen2120%0.11
Third Lord2120%0.11
All Conspirators2100%0.11
Gentlewoman190%0.11
Third Roman180%0.11
All Citizens170%0.11
Senators170%0.11
First Roman160%0.01
All the Lords150%0.01
Second Patrician150%0.01
Officer130%0.01
Second Roman130%0.01
Second Soldier120%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.41.51.61.71.81.91.102.12.22.33.13.23.34.14.24.34.44.54.64.75.15.25.35.45.55.6
Coriolanus
Menenius
Volumnia
Aufidius
Cominius
Sicinius
Brutus
First Citizen
First Senator

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Volumnia: “Nay, go not from us thus.”Act 5, Scene 343252
Cominius: “I shall lack voice: the deeds of Coriolanus”Act 2, Scene 233041
Coriolanus: “My name is Caius Marcius, who hath done”Act 4, Scene 530337
Aufidius: “O Marcius, Marcius!”Act 4, Scene 527335
Volumnia: “Should we be silent and not speak, our raiment”Act 5, Scene 326232
Aufidius: “All places yield to him ere he sits down;”Act 4, Scene 725030
Coriolanus: “This last old man,”Act 5, Scene 323830
Menenius: “I am known to be a humorous patrician, and one…”Act 2, Scene 118919
Coriolanus: “He that will give good words to thee will flat…”Act 1, Scene 118822
Menenius: “Now, you companion, I’ll say an errand for you…”Act 5, Scene 217518

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • First Citizen and Third Servingman
  • First Citizen and Valeria
  • First Citizen and Second Servingman
  • First Citizen and First Servingman
  • First Citizen and Roman
  • First Citizen and Virgilia
  • First Citizen and Second Officer
  • First Citizen and Volsce
  • First Citizen and First Officer
  • First Citizen and First Lord
  • First Citizen and Lieutenant
  • First Citizen and Third Conspirator

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Coriolanus?

Coriolanus, with about 885 lines and 6,425 words, 24.2% of everything spoken in the play. Menenius is next, with about 580 lines (16.1%).

How long is Coriolanus?

The full text has 26,546 spoken words, about 190 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Coriolanus?

54 named roles speak in this edition, across 29 scenes. 45 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading