Play library

Henry VIII: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 43 speaking roles, 22,840 words, about 163 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

King has the most to say in Henry VIII: about 455 lines and 3,362 words, 14.7% of the play. Henry VIII traces the falls of Cardinal Wolsey and Queen Katherine and ends with the christening of the infant Elizabeth. The King and Wolsey are nearly equal, each with about 14% to 15% of the words, but Wolsey disappears after Act 3. Queen Katherine has about an eighth of the words in only four scenes.

Speaking roles
43
Scenes
17
Words
22,840
Speech time
163 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
King4553,36214.7%24.09
Wolsey4363,19914%22.97
Queen Katherine3752,88412.6%20.64
Buckingham1911,4776.5%10.62
Norfolk2111,4506.3%10.45
Chamberlain1491,1004.8%7.97
Cranmer1341,0384.5%7.44
First Gentleman1076933%5.02
Gardiner916612.9%4.73
Suffolk936222.7%4.44
Second Gentleman885682.5%4.12
Surrey815182.3%3.72
Old Lady684942.2%3.52
Lovell684712.1%3.44
Surveyor614462%3.21
Third Gentleman574361.9%3.11
Griffith594251.9%3.02
Campeius533781.7%2.73
Anne583741.6%2.72
Man403561.6%2.51
Sands483361.5%2.42
Cromwell503041.3%2.22
Porter342791.2%2.01
Chancellor322291%1.61
Abergavenny181140.5%0.81
Brandon14840.4%0.61
Guildford9690.3%0.51
Capucius11650.3%0.51
Butts9590.3%0.41
Lincoln8510.2%0.41
Keeper7400.2%0.32
Patience6350.2%0.31
Messenger4280.1%0.21
Sergeant5280.1%0.21
Servant4240.1%0.21
Vaux4240.1%0.21
Gentleman4230.1%0.22
Denny4210.1%0.21
Garter3210.1%0.21
Crier3180.1%0.11
Scribe2180.1%0.11
First Secretary280%0.11
Boy130%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.42.12.22.32.43.13.24.14.25.15.25.35.45.5
King
Wolsey
Queen Katherine
Buckingham
Norfolk
Chamberlain
Cranmer
First Gentleman
Gardiner
Suffolk
Second Gentleman
Surrey
Old Lady
Lovell

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
King: “My lord cardinal,”Act 2, Scene 444155
Queen Katherine: “Sir, I desire you do me right and justice;”Act 2, Scene 436645
Cranmer: “Let me speak, sir,”Act 5, Scene 535542
Buckingham: “Nay, Sir Nicholas,”Act 2, Scene 130937
Wolsey: “Cromwell, I did not think to shed a tear”Act 3, Scene 226630
Queen Katherine: “In which I have commended to his goodness”Act 4, Scene 223528
Buckingham: “Pray, give me favour, sir. This cunning cardinal”Act 1, Scene 121526
Wolsey: “What should this mean?”Act 3, Scene 221525
Buckingham: “All good people,”Act 2, Scene 121324
Man: “The spoons will be the bigger, sir. There is a…”Act 5, Scene 420421

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Chamberlain and First Gentleman
  • Chamberlain and Second Gentleman
  • Chamberlain and Surveyor
  • Chamberlain and Third Gentleman
  • Chamberlain and Griffith
  • Chamberlain and Abergavenny
  • Chamberlain and Brandon
  • Chamberlain and Capucius
  • Chamberlain and Butts
  • Chamberlain and Lincoln
  • Chamberlain and Patience
  • Chamberlain and Messenger

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Henry VIII?

King, with about 455 lines and 3,362 words, 14.7% of everything spoken in the play. Wolsey is next, with about 436 lines (14%).

How long is Henry VIII?

The full text has 22,840 spoken words, about 163 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Henry VIII?

43 named roles speak in this edition, across 17 scenes. 28 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading