Play library

Cymbeline: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 37 speaking roles, 26,704 words, about 191 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Imogen has the most to say in Cymbeline: about 592 lines and 4,390 words, 16.4% of the play. Shakespeare’s late romance follows Imogen, the king’s daughter, whose secret marriage to Posthumus sets off exile, deceit, and disguise. Imogen is the largest part, while Cymbeline himself has under a tenth of the words. Posthumus is the second-largest part, but he is absent from Acts 3 and 4.

Speaking roles
37
Scenes
27
Words
26,704
Speech time
191 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Imogen5924,39016.4%31.410
Posthumus4423,37712.6%24.18
Iachimo4263,18411.9%22.76
Belarius3362,4979.4%17.86
Cloten2571,9897.4%14.27
Cymbeline2911,9777.4%14.16
Pisanio2171,4945.6%10.710
Queen1671,2064.5%8.65
Guiderius1641,0754%7.75
Arviragus1399183.4%6.65
Lucius1047172.7%5.15
Cornelius735212%3.72
First Gentleman665031.9%3.61
First Gaoler444091.5%2.91
Second Lord433131.2%2.23
Soothsayer423111.2%2.22
First Lord412921.1%2.14
Philario432921.1%2.12
Sicilius272280.9%1.61
Frenchman211790.7%1.31
Jupiter211540.6%1.11
First Senator151010.4%0.71
Second Gentleman13710.3%0.51
Captain11660.2%0.51
First Brother7610.2%0.41
Lady13600.2%0.43
Mother7600.2%0.41
Second Captain6510.2%0.41
Lord7350.1%0.31
Second Brother4320.1%0.21
First Captain4300.1%0.21
Attendant3220.1%0.21
Messenger3220.1%0.22
First Tribune3150.1%0.11
First Lady280%0.12
Second Gaoler140%0.01
Second Senator110%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.41.51.62.12.22.32.42.53.13.23.33.43.53.63.74.14.24.34.45.15.25.35.45.5
Imogen
Posthumus
Iachimo
Belarius
Cloten
Cymbeline
Pisanio
Queen
Guiderius
Arviragus
Lucius
Cornelius

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Imogen: “Who? thy lord? that is my lord, Leonatus!”Act 3, Scene 237043
Belarius: “My fault being nothing—as I have told you oft—”Act 3, Scene 336143
Imogen: “Yes, sir, to Milford-Haven; which is the way?—”Act 4, Scene 235742
Queen: “Weeps she still, say’st thou? Dost thou think …”Act 1, Scene 533941
Iachimo: “The crickets sing, and man’s o’er-labour’d sense”Act 2, Scene 233041
Posthumus: “Close by the battle, ditch’d, and wall’d with …”Act 5, Scene 331138
Posthumus: “Is there no way for men to be but women”Act 2, Scene 528335
Posthumus: “Yea, bloody cloth, I’ll keep thee, for I wish’d”Act 5, Scene 127433
Cloten: “I am near to the place where they should meet,…”Act 4, Scene 123924
Posthumus: “Sleep, thou hast been a grandsire, and begot”Act 5, Scene 423428

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Queen and Guiderius
  • Queen and Arviragus
  • Queen and First Gaoler
  • Queen and Soothsayer
  • Queen and Philario
  • Queen and Sicilius
  • Queen and Frenchman
  • Queen and Jupiter
  • Queen and First Senator
  • Queen and Captain
  • Queen and First Brother
  • Queen and Mother

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Cymbeline?

Imogen, with about 592 lines and 4,390 words, 16.4% of everything spoken in the play. Posthumus is next, with about 442 lines (12.6%).

How long is Cymbeline?

The full text has 26,704 spoken words, about 191 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Cymbeline?

37 named roles speak in this edition, across 27 scenes. 25 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading