Play library

Getting Married: every role by lines, words, and stage time

George Bernard Shaw. 16 speaking roles, 26,071 words, about 186 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Hotchkiss has the most to say in Getting Married: about 511 lines and 4,349 words, 16.7% of the play. Getting Married is Shaw’s one-act debate comedy about marriage, set on a wedding day when the couple begins to doubt the whole idea. It runs as one continuous scene, so the cast stays on stage together for long stretches. Hotchkiss has the most words, about a sixth, and the load is shared widely among The Bishop, Mrs. George, Collins, and The General.

Speaking roles
16
Scenes
Continuous
Words
26,071
Speech time
186 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Hotchkiss5114,34916.7%31.11
The Bishop4043,33112.8%23.81
Mrs. George3743,04811.7%21.81
Collins3312,97111.4%21.21
The General3322,70110.4%19.31
Reginald2411,9687.5%14.11
Lesbia2411,9267.4%13.81
Edith1561,3215.1%9.41
Leo1631,3185.1%9.41
Soames1411,0864.2%7.81
Mrs. Bridgenorth1431,0063.9%7.21
Sykes1149823.8%7.01
The Voice Of The Beadle3300.1%0.21
The Beadle3280.1%0.21
Tie General150%0.01
All The Rest110%0.01

The longest speeches

SpeechWordsLines
Hotchkiss: “My dear Anthony: I find you merely ridiculous …”28729
Hotchkiss: “At that, yes. But there was something worse. J…”26227
Mrs. George: “When you loved me I gave you the whole sun and…”24625
Hotchkiss: “How kind of you to say so, General! You’re qui…”24525
Sykes: “Yes; but I didn’t know that when we were marri…”24325
The Bishop: “I am speaking technically, not in Boxer’s mann…”23424
Collins: “Oh yes, ma’am, yes: very often. But when it ca…”21822
Reginald: “A nice way of showing your fondness! I had to …”21122
Reginald: “It’s no use: they won’t listen to our sort. Of…”21021
Collins: “Well, many ladies with a domestic turn thought…”19320

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Getting Married?

Hotchkiss, with about 511 lines and 4,349 words, 16.7% of everything spoken in the play. The Bishop is next, with about 404 lines (12.8%).

How long is Getting Married?

The full text has 26,071 spoken words, about 186 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Getting Married?

16 named roles speak in this edition, in one continuous text with no scene breaks. 4 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading