Play library

Misalliance: every role by lines, words, and stage time

George Bernard Shaw. 15 speaking roles, 26,476 words, about 189 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Tarleton has the most to say in Misalliance: about 696 lines and 5,883 words, 22.2% of the play. Misalliance is Shaw’s one-act comedy set in a country house where an airplane crash brings unexpected visitors. It plays as one continuous scene. Tarleton, the talkative host, is the largest role, with more than a fifth of the words. Hypatia, Lord Summerhays, Mrs. Tarleton, and Johnny each hold about a tenth, so the rest of the load is widely shared.

Speaking roles
15
Scenes
Continuous
Words
26,476
Speech time
189 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Tarleton6965,88322.2%42.01
Hypatia4133,42312.9%24.51
Lord Summerhays3903,20912.1%22.91
Mrs. Tarleton3332,80910.6%20.11
Johnny3102,75210.4%19.71
Percival2572,0877.9%14.91
Bentley2341,9127.2%13.71
Lina2071,6736.3%12.01
Gunner1791,5475.8%11.11
The Man1291,1134.2%8.01
The Aviator5380.1%0.31
Bentley’s Voice2150.1%0.11
John Tarleton’s Voice.180%0.11
The Passenger150%0.01
Hypatia’s Voice Outside120%0.01

The longest speeches

SpeechWordsLines
Lina: “Then you, Lord Summerhays, come to me; and all…”55856
Tarleton: “I don’t mean his books. Read his letters to hi…”31332
Tarleton: “Well, who denies it? You’re quite right, my bo…”31031
Hypatia: “Oh, lots. That’s part of the routine of life h…”30831
Mrs. Tarleton: “Drainage!! She’d tried three systems in her ca…”30231
Lord Summerhays: “Smash it. Don’t hesitate: it’s an ugly thing. …”28829
The Man: “No. That’s just it: I’ve no business to do. Do…”25926
Johnny: “If Kipling wants to remember, let him remember…”24525
Gunner: “Don’t you be alarmed, ma’am. I know what is du…”24425
Percival: “Well, but does that matter, do you think? Pats…”21222

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Misalliance?

Tarleton, with about 696 lines and 5,883 words, 22.2% of everything spoken in the play. Hypatia is next, with about 413 lines (12.9%).

How long is Misalliance?

The full text has 26,476 spoken words, about 189 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Misalliance?

15 named roles speak in this edition, in one continuous text with no scene breaks. 5 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading