Play library

He Who Gets Slapped: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Leonid Andreyev, translated by Gregory Zilboorg. 25 speaking roles, 18,242 words, about 130 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

He has the most to say in He Who Gets Slapped: about 587 lines and 4,608 words, 25.3% of the play. Andreyev’s drama follows a mysterious gentleman who joins a circus as a clown whose act is being slapped. He holds about a quarter of the words, with Mancini nearly level at 23%. Consuelo is the third major part at about 15%, and all three speak in every act.

Speaking roles
25
Scenes
4
Words
18,242
Speech time
130 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
He5874,60825.3%32.94
Mancini4924,19623%30.04
Consuelo3472,70914.9%19.44
Briquet2161,6459%11.84
Zinida1741,2927.1%9.23
Gentleman1591,2496.8%8.93
Jackson836843.7%4.93
Bezano655062.8%3.64
Baron614262.3%3.03
Polly332381.3%1.74
Tilly221510.8%1.14
Henry171340.7%1.01
The Conductor8690.4%0.51
Angelica8630.3%0.51
The Second8510.3%0.41
Athlete6400.2%0.31
Voices5390.2%0.32
The Shaven5360.2%0.31
The Usher4290.2%0.21
Thomas5280.2%0.21
The Bareback Rider2190.1%0.11
The Clean-shaven One2130.1%0.11
First Actress1100.1%0.11
A Voice150%0.01
Actress120%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3Act 4
He
Mancini
Consuelo
Briquet
Zinida
Gentleman
Jackson
Bezano
Baron

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
He: “But why? Explain it to me. You say yourself th…”Act 327128
Gentleman: “Sit down here. Thank you. I am respected and I…”Act 314215
He: “Don’t be angry, Jim. It’s a play, don’t you un…”Act 213714
Mancini: “Do you know what blood flows in the veins of a…”Act 212513
Mancini: “In jail? Oh, no! Why, I have to uphold our nam…”Act 111112
He: “Don’t laugh, Consuelo, at the voice of the sta…”Act 211011
He: “But you know the Baron? Listen. It is painful …”Act 310911
Gentleman: “I don’t know. … But such language! I confess I…”Act 310711
Mancini: “Oh! Go to the devil! When I listen to your asi…”Act 110511
Mancini: “Prison! Mustn’t I uphold the glory of my name …”Act 210411

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Baron and Athlete
  • Baron and First Actress
  • Baron and Actress
  • Henry and Athlete
  • Henry and The Usher
  • Henry and The Bareback Rider
  • Henry and First Actress
  • Henry and A Voice
  • Henry and Actress
  • The Conductor and Athlete
  • The Conductor and The Usher
  • The Conductor and The Bareback Rider

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in He Who Gets Slapped?

He, with about 587 lines and 4,608 words, 25.3% of everything spoken in the play. Mancini is next, with about 492 lines (23%).

How long is He Who Gets Slapped?

The full text has 18,242 spoken words, about 130 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in He Who Gets Slapped?

25 named roles speak in this edition, across 4 scenes. 16 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading