Play library

Macbeth: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 37 speaking roles, 16,424 words, about 117 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Macbeth has the most to say in Macbeth: about 709 lines and 5,287 words, 32.2% of the play. Macbeth is Shakespeare’s shortest tragedy, and its title role holds about a third of the words. Lady Macbeth has far fewer lines than her reputation suggests, but almost all of them are in a handful of intense scenes.

Speaking roles
37
Scenes
28
Words
16,424
Speech time
117 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Macbeth7095,28732.2%37.815
Lady Macbeth2591,89911.6%13.69
Malcolm2101,4999.1%10.78
Macduff1781,1547%8.27
Ross1359065.5%6.57
Banquo1137724.7%5.57
Lennox714993%3.66
Duncan704722.9%3.43
First Witch613492.1%2.54
Doctor473262%2.33
Porter313051.9%2.21
Lady Macduff432911.8%2.11
Hecate392651.6%1.92
Sergeant352361.4%1.71
Siward302021.2%1.44
Gentlewoman231811.1%1.31
Messenger231761.1%1.33
First Murderer311661%1.24
Lord211581%1.11
Son201430.9%1.01
Angus211370.8%1.02
Third Witch271290.8%0.93
Second Witch271250.8%0.93
Second Murderer15860.5%0.62
Old Man11810.5%0.61
Caithness11730.4%0.51
Menteith12710.4%0.52
Donalbain9550.3%0.41
Young Siward7430.3%0.31
Third Murderer8420.3%0.31
Seyton5320.2%0.22
Third Apparition5320.2%0.21
Second Apparition4230.1%0.21
Servant5210.1%0.22
Fleance2150.1%0.11
First Apparition2130.1%0.11
Attendant180%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.41.51.61.72.12.22.32.43.13.23.33.43.53.64.14.24.35.15.25.35.45.55.65.75.8
Macbeth
Lady Macbeth
Malcolm
Macduff
Ross
Banquo
Lennox
Duncan
First Witch
Doctor

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Macbeth: “Go bid thy mistress, when my drink is ready,”Act 2, Scene 128134
Lady Macbeth: ““They met me in the day of success: and I have…”Act 1, Scene 526129
Hecate: “Have I not reason, beldams as you are,”Act 3, Scene 523134
Macbeth: “Bring them before us. To be thus is nothing;”Act 3, Scene 122727
Macbeth: “If it were done when ’tis done, then ’twere well”Act 1, Scene 722229
Lennox: “My former speeches have but hit your thoughts,”Act 3, Scene 619524
Malcolm: “Macduff, this noble passion,”Act 4, Scene 317824
Porter: “Here’s a knocking indeed! If a man were porter…”Act 2, Scene 316817
Lady Macbeth: “Give him tending;”Act 1, Scene 516424
Malcolm: “We shall not spend a large expense of time”Act 5, Scene 813216

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Banquo and Doctor
  • Banquo and Lady Macduff
  • Banquo and Hecate
  • Banquo and Sergeant
  • Banquo and Siward
  • Banquo and Gentlewoman
  • Banquo and Messenger
  • Banquo and Lord
  • Banquo and Son
  • Banquo and Old Man
  • Banquo and Caithness
  • Banquo and Menteith

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Macbeth?

Macbeth, with about 709 lines and 5,287 words, 32.2% of everything spoken in the play. Lady Macbeth is next, with about 259 lines (11.6%).

How long is Macbeth?

The full text has 16,424 spoken words, about 117 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Macbeth?

37 named roles speak in this edition, across 28 scenes. 27 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading