Play library

The Tempest: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 19 speaking roles, 15,827 words, about 113 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Prospero has the most to say in The Tempest: about 667 lines and 4,793 words, 30.3% of the play. The Tempest follows Prospero, an exiled duke and magician, as he raises a storm to bring his enemies to his island. Prospero holds about 30% of the words and speaks the Epilogue, but he is silent through all of Act 2. Below him the load is evenly spread: Caliban, Stephano, Gonzalo, and Ariel each have about 7% to 9%.

Speaking roles
19
Scenes
10
Words
15,827
Speech time
113 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Prospero6674,79330.3%34.26
Caliban1771,3468.5%9.65
Stephano1521,2177.7%8.74
Gonzalo1651,2057.6%8.64
Ariel1641,1197.1%8.06
Antonio1459796.2%7.04
Ferdinand1399796.2%7.04
Miranda1429115.8%6.54
Trinculo1028185.2%5.84
Alonso1087474.7%5.34
Sebastian1197074.5%5.14
Boatswain433512.2%2.52
Iris412931.9%2.11
Ceres241541%1.11
Francisco11790.5%0.62
Adrian11640.4%0.52
Juno7410.3%0.31
Master3160.1%0.11
Mariners180.1%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.22.12.23.13.23.34.15.1Epi
Prospero
Caliban
Stephano
Gonzalo
Ariel
Antonio
Ferdinand
Miranda
Trinculo
Alonso
Sebastian
Boatswain

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Prospero: “Ye elves of hills, brooks, standing lakes and …”Act 5, Scene 142455
Trinculo: “Here’s neither bush nor shrub, to bear off any…”Act 2, Scene 224225
Ariel: “You are three men of sin, whom Destiny,”Act 3, Scene 323730
Prospero: “In this last tempest. I perceive, these lords”Act 5, Scene 115219
Caliban: “All the infections that the sun sucks up”Act 2, Scene 214418
Prospero: “I pray thee, mark me.”Act 1, Scene 214019
Caliban: “Why, as I told thee, ’tis a custom with him,”Act 3, Scene 213917
Prospero: “You do look, my son, in a moved sort,”Act 4, Scene 113818
Caliban: “I must eat my dinner.”Act 1, Scene 212915
Antonio: “Ay, sir; where lies that? if ’twere a kibe,”Act 2, Scene 112715

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Alonso and Iris
  • Alonso and Ceres
  • Alonso and Juno
  • Sebastian and Iris
  • Sebastian and Ceres
  • Sebastian and Juno
  • Boatswain and Iris
  • Boatswain and Ceres
  • Boatswain and Francisco
  • Boatswain and Adrian
  • Boatswain and Juno
  • Iris and Francisco

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Tempest?

Prospero, with about 667 lines and 4,793 words, 30.3% of everything spoken in the play. Caliban is next, with about 177 lines (8.5%).

How long is The Tempest?

The full text has 15,827 spoken words, about 113 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Tempest?

19 named roles speak in this edition, across 10 scenes. 7 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading