Play library

King Lear: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 25 speaking roles, 25,243 words, about 180 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

King Lear has the most to say in King Lear: about 751 lines and 5,623 words, 22.3% of the play. King Lear follows an aging king who divides his kingdom and is turned out by the daughters he rewarded. King Lear holds just over a fifth of the words, and the rest is widely shared: Edgar, Kent, Gloucester, and Edmund each have about a tenth. Lear is offstage from Act 3, Scene 7 until Act 4, Scene 6, and the Fool speaks for the last time in Act 3, Scene 6.

Speaking roles
25
Scenes
26
Words
25,243
Speech time
180 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
King Lear7515,62322.3%40.210
Edgar3842,85911.3%20.410
Kent3622,60410.3%18.612
Gloucester3322,53310%18.112
Edmund3082,3719.4%16.99
Fool2221,6786.6%12.06
Goneril2001,4785.9%10.68
Regan1901,3705.4%9.88
Albany1581,0464.1%7.54
Cordelia1178233.3%5.94
Cornwall1047382.9%5.35
Gentleman845752.3%4.17
Oswald775002%3.67
King of France322401%1.71
Messenger191250.5%0.92
Doctor181230.5%0.92
Knight131050.4%0.81
Curan9770.3%0.61
First servant9760.3%0.51
Burgundy12680.3%0.51
Herald10590.2%0.41
Old man11590.2%0.41
Third servant5390.2%0.31
Second servant5360.1%0.31
Captain6350.1%0.31

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.41.52.12.22.32.43.13.23.33.43.53.63.74.14.24.34.44.54.64.75.15.25.3
King Lear
Edgar
Kent
Gloucester
Edmund
Fool
Goneril
Regan
Albany
Cordelia
Cornwall
Gentleman
Oswald

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Kent: “Sir, I do know you;”Act 3, Scene 120326
King Lear: “O, reason not the need: our basest beggars”Act 2, Scene 419123
Edgar: “Sit you down, father; rest you”Act 4, Scene 618622
Edmund: “This is the excellent foppery of the world, th…”Act 1, Scene 217318
King Lear: “Ay, every inch a king:”Act 4, Scene 617024
Edmund: “Thou, nature, art my goddess; to thy law”Act 1, Scene 216522
Edgar: “A serving-man, proud in heart and mind; that c…”Act 3, Scene 415916
King Lear: “The king would speak with Cornwall; the dear f…”Act 2, Scene 415719
Fool: “We’ll set thee to school to an ant, to teach t…”Act 2, Scene 415419
King Lear: “Meantime we shall express our darker purpose.”Act 1, Scene 115319

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Albany and Cornwall
  • Albany and King of France
  • Albany and Doctor
  • Albany and Curan
  • Albany and First servant
  • Albany and Burgundy
  • Albany and Old man
  • Albany and Third servant
  • Albany and Second servant
  • Cordelia and Cornwall
  • Cordelia and Oswald
  • Cordelia and Knight

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in King Lear?

King Lear, with about 751 lines and 5,623 words, 22.3% of everything spoken in the play. Edgar is next, with about 384 lines (11.3%).

How long is King Lear?

The full text has 25,243 spoken words, about 180 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in King Lear?

25 named roles speak in this edition, across 26 scenes. 12 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading