Play library

Lady Windermere’s Fan: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Oscar Wilde. 16 speaking roles, 15,938 words, about 114 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Lady Windermere has the most to say in Lady Windermere’s Fan: about 468 lines and 3,800 words, 23.8% of the play. Wilde’s play follows a young wife who suspects her husband of an affair with the mysterious Mrs. Erlynne. Lady Windermere and Mrs. Erlynne are nearly equal, with about 24% and 22% of the words. Mrs. Erlynne does not speak until Act 2, so her part is concentrated in the last three acts.

Speaking roles
16
Scenes
4
Words
15,938
Speech time
114 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Lady Windermere4683,80023.8%27.14
Mrs. Erlynne4013,55222.3%25.43
Lord Windermere2662,05712.9%14.74
The Duchess of Berwick2171,96112.3%14.02
Lord Darlington2051,65310.4%11.83
Cecil Graham1128845.5%6.32
Lord Augustus927344.6%5.23
Dumby715463.4%3.92
Lady Plymdale343031.9%2.21
Parker281621%1.23
Hopper171090.7%0.81
Rosalie9790.5%0.61
Lady Jedburgh6450.3%0.31
Lady Agatha13260.2%0.22
Mr. Cowper-Cowper2150.1%0.11
Lady Stutfield2120.1%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3Act 4
Lady Windermere
Mrs. Erlynne
Lord Windermere
The Duchess of Berwick
Lord Darlington
Cecil Graham
Lord Augustus
Dumby

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Mrs. Erlynne: “Believe what you choose about me. I am not wor…”Act 338339
Lady Windermere: “Why doesn’t he come? This waiting is horrible.…”Act 331932
The Duchess of Berwick: “Ah, what indeed, dear? That is the point. He g…”Act 127027
Mrs. Erlynne: “To bid goodbye to my dear daughter, of course.…”Act 422523
Lord Windermere: “I sometimes wish you had. I should have been s…”Act 417418
Lady Windermere: “She is sure to tell him. I can fancy a person …”Act 415516
Lord Darlington: “Yes; you have the courage. There may be six mo…”Act 215216
Mrs. Erlynne: “No; you see, tomorrow I am going to accept him…”Act 214915
The Duchess of Berwick: “Come and bid goodbye to Lady Windermere, and t…”Act 114615
The Duchess of Berwick: “Yes, we begin like that. It was only Berwick’s…”Act 113814

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Dumby and Rosalie
  • Lady Plymdale and Rosalie
  • Hopper and Rosalie
  • Rosalie and Lady Jedburgh
  • Rosalie and Lady Agatha
  • Rosalie and Mr. Cowper-Cowper
  • Rosalie and Lady Stutfield

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Lady Windermere’s Fan?

Lady Windermere, with about 468 lines and 3,800 words, 23.8% of everything spoken in the play. Mrs. Erlynne is next, with about 401 lines (22.3%).

How long is Lady Windermere’s Fan?

The full text has 15,938 spoken words, about 114 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Lady Windermere’s Fan?

16 named roles speak in this edition, across 4 scenes. 8 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading