Play library

Antony and Cleopatra: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 52 speaking roles, 23,669 words, about 169 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Antony has the most to say in Antony and Cleopatra: about 837 lines and 5,943 words, 25.1% of the play. Shakespeare’s tragedy follows the Roman general Antony and his love for Cleopatra, queen of Egypt. Antony carries a quarter of the words across 22 scenes, and Cleopatra about a fifth. Antony’s last scene is Act 4, Scene 15, so Cleopatra faces the final act without him.

Speaking roles
52
Scenes
42
Words
23,669
Speech time
169 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Antony8375,94325.1%42.522
Cleopatra6754,68219.8%33.416
Caesar4172,86312.1%20.514
Enobarbas3472,41610.2%17.312
Pompey1369063.8%6.53
Charmian1046242.6%4.510
Messenger794441.9%3.26
Menas624071.7%2.93
Lepidus663881.6%2.86
Agrippa603531.5%2.57
Dolabella492861.2%2.03
Eros472831.2%2.06
Scarus402661.1%1.94
Clown292511.1%1.81
Octavia362311%1.74
Soldier382281%1.64
Mecaenas372190.9%1.65
Ventidius302180.9%1.61
Soothsayer322100.9%1.52
Alexas322030.9%1.53
Proculeius322000.8%1.42
Thyreus311820.8%1.32
Canidius251640.7%1.22
Dercetas211550.7%1.12
Iras261550.7%1.14
First Soldier251490.6%1.12
Diomedes191250.5%0.92
Philo171250.5%0.91
Mardian191180.5%0.83
First Guard191130.5%0.82
Euphronius161060.4%0.82
Second Soldier15670.3%0.52
Silius11670.3%0.51
First Servant9650.3%0.51
Second Servant8580.2%0.41
Third Soldier13510.2%0.42
Menecrates6380.2%0.31
Egyptian6370.2%0.31
Demetrius5350.1%0.31
Fourth Soldier5270.1%0.21
Varrius4270.1%0.21
Seleucus5260.1%0.21
Second Messenger4220.1%0.21
Guard4210.1%0.21
First Attendant3160.1%0.12
Second Guard4150.1%0.12
Gallus2130.1%0.11
Attendant2100%0.12
Captain170%0.11
Second Attendant150%0.01
Third Guard130%0.01
Taurus120%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.41.52.12.22.32.42.52.62.73.13.23.33.43.53.63.73.83.93.103.113.123.134.14.24.34.44.54.64.74.84.94.104.114.124.134.144.155.15.2
Antony
Cleopatra
Caesar
Enobarbas
Pompey
Charmian

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Antony: “All is lost;”Act 4, Scene 1217723
Antony: “No more light answers. Let our officers”Act 1, Scene 216721
Antony: “Unarm, Eros; the long day’s task is done,”Act 4, Scene 1416620
Antony: “If that thy father live, let him repent”Act 3, Scene 1315919
Cleopatra: “No more, but e’en a woman, and commanded”Act 4, Scene 1515919
Cleopatra: “Give me my robe, put on my crown; I have”Act 5, Scene 215719
Caesar: “You are too indulgent. Let us grant, it is not”Act 1, Scene 415218
Antony: “I have fled myself; and have instructed cowards”Act 3, Scene 1115218
Antony: “Vanish, or I shall give thee thy deserving,”Act 4, Scene 1214518
Antony: “We have beat him to his camp: run one before,”Act 4, Scene 813716

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Pompey and Charmian
  • Pompey and Messenger
  • Pompey and Agrippa
  • Pompey and Dolabella
  • Pompey and Eros
  • Pompey and Scarus
  • Pompey and Clown
  • Pompey and Octavia
  • Pompey and Soldier
  • Pompey and Mecaenas
  • Pompey and Ventidius
  • Pompey and Soothsayer

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Antony and Cleopatra?

Antony, with about 837 lines and 5,943 words, 25.1% of everything spoken in the play. Cleopatra is next, with about 675 lines (19.8%).

How long is Antony and Cleopatra?

The full text has 23,669 spoken words, about 169 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Antony and Cleopatra?

52 named roles speak in this edition, across 42 scenes. 46 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading