Play library

Othello: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 26 speaking roles, 25,835 words, about 185 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Iago has the most to say in Othello: about 1,081 lines and 8,410 words, 32.6% of the play. Othello follows a Venetian general who is led by his ensign Iago to believe that his wife Desdemona is unfaithful. Iago, not Othello, is the largest part, with about a third of the words, and he speaks in 13 of 15 sections. Othello adds about a quarter more, so the two men carry more than half of the play between them.

Speaking roles
26
Scenes
15
Words
25,835
Speech time
185 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Iago1,0818,41032.6%60.113
Othello8836,23324.1%44.512
Desdemona3862,75210.7%19.79
Cassio2731,9537.6%14.09
Emilia2451,8067%12.98
Brabantio1391,0414%7.43
Roderigo1188603.3%6.17
Lodovico765282%3.84
Duke704761.8%3.41
Montano604141.6%3.03
Bianca352661%1.93
Clown282250.9%1.62
First Senator261800.7%1.31
Gratiano271600.6%1.12
Third Gentleman171130.4%0.81
Herald111010.4%0.71
Second Gentleman12770.3%0.61
Messenger9620.2%0.41
Second Senator5380.1%0.31
First Officer5280.1%0.22
Sailor4240.1%0.21
First Musician5230.1%0.21
First Gentleman3190.1%0.11
Fourth Gentleman2190.1%0.11
Second Gentlemen2110%0.11
Gentlemen150%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.32.12.22.33.13.23.33.44.14.24.35.15.2
Iago
Othello
Desdemona
Cassio
Emilia
Brabantio
Roderigo
Lodovico

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Othello: “Her father loved me; oft invited me;”Act 1, Scene 334443
Iago: “It is merely a lust of the blood and a permiss…”Act 1, Scene 326327
Iago: “Lay thy finger thus, and let thy soul be instr…”Act 2, Scene 125726
Iago: “That Cassio loves her, I do well believe it;”Act 2, Scene 122027
Iago: “And what’s he then that says I play the villain?”Act 2, Scene 321928
Iago: “Touch me not so near:”Act 2, Scene 321027
Iago: “O, sir, content you;”Act 1, Scene 120426
Iago: “Despise me, if I do not. Three great ones of t…”Act 1, Scene 119426
Othello: “It is the cause, it is the cause, my soul—”Act 5, Scene 219122
Iago: “Thus do I ever make my fool my purse:”Act 1, Scene 318622

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Brabantio and Lodovico
  • Brabantio and Montano
  • Brabantio and Bianca
  • Brabantio and Clown
  • Brabantio and Gratiano
  • Brabantio and Third Gentleman
  • Brabantio and Herald
  • Brabantio and Second Gentleman
  • Brabantio and First Musician
  • Brabantio and First Gentleman
  • Brabantio and Fourth Gentleman
  • Brabantio and Second Gentlemen

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Othello?

Iago, with about 1,081 lines and 8,410 words, 32.6% of everything spoken in the play. Othello is next, with about 883 lines (24.1%).

How long is Othello?

The full text has 25,835 spoken words, about 185 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Othello?

26 named roles speak in this edition, across 15 scenes. 18 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading