Play library

The Doctor’s Dilemma: every role by lines, words, and stage time

George Bernard Shaw. 17 speaking roles, 24,918 words, about 178 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Ridgeon has the most to say in The Doctor’s Dilemma: about 623 lines and 4,697 words, 18.8% of the play. The Doctor’s Dilemma follows a doctor who must choose whether to save a gifted but dishonest artist or a decent, ordinary colleague. Ridgeon has the largest part, close to a fifth of the words, and speaks in every act. B.B. and Mrs. Dubedat, called Jennifer in Act 5, come next, while Louis speaks only in Acts 2 to 4.

Speaking roles
17
Scenes
5
Words
24,918
Speech time
178 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Ridgeon6234,69718.8%33.65
B.B.4814,25617.1%30.44
Mrs. Dubedat4613,82115.3%27.35
Louis4343,71814.9%26.63
Sir Patrick3602,88611.6%20.64
Walpole2511,9787.9%14.14
Blenkinsop1119823.9%7.02
Schutzmacher927833.1%5.62
Emmy927332.9%5.21
The Maid372961.2%2.11
The Newspaper Man282200.9%1.61
Redpenny332090.8%1.51
The Secretary201560.6%1.11
Mrs. Dubebat121200.5%0.91
Mrs. Dudebat4300.1%0.21
The Gentleman2150.1%0.11
Waiter120%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3Act 4Act 5
Ridgeon
B.B.
Mrs. Dubedat
Louis
Sir Patrick
Walpole
Blenkinsop
Schutzmacher
Emmy

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Mrs. Dubedat: “I didn’t want to waste myself. I could do noth…”Act 330931
B.B.: “Quite so. Well now, look at my practice. It is…”Act 330831
B.B.: “Well, obviously, if the bacillus is the genuin…”Act 122023
B.B.: “Blenkinsop: there is nothing that cannot be ex…”Act 121922
Sir Patrick: “I know your Cutler Walpoles and their like. Th…”Act 119520
B.B.: “What! Ridgeon: did you hear that? Sir Patrick:…”Act 119120
B.B.: “Walpole has no intellect. A mere surgeon. Wond…”Act 117618
Schutzmacher: “Not at all. Personally, I like Englishmen bett…”Act 217118
B.B.: “But then, what are many of my patients? Viciou…”Act 316517
Louis: “Then you must always wear beautiful dresses an…”Act 416317

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Blenkinsop and The Newspaper Man
  • Blenkinsop and The Secretary
  • Blenkinsop and Mrs. Dubebat
  • Blenkinsop and Mrs. Dudebat
  • Schutzmacher and The Newspaper Man
  • Schutzmacher and The Secretary
  • Schutzmacher and Mrs. Dubebat
  • Schutzmacher and Mrs. Dudebat
  • Emmy and The Maid
  • Emmy and The Newspaper Man
  • Emmy and The Secretary
  • Emmy and Mrs. Dubebat

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Doctor’s Dilemma?

Ridgeon, with about 623 lines and 4,697 words, 18.8% of everything spoken in the play. B.B. is next, with about 481 lines (17.1%).

How long is The Doctor’s Dilemma?

The full text has 24,918 spoken words, about 178 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Doctor’s Dilemma?

17 named roles speak in this edition, across 5 scenes. 8 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading